The Sports Wire

NFL player stats, 2026

Updated

The 2026 regular season's leaders by position, from nflverse's player stats. Tap a column's heading to sort by it.

Data through Week 5's games, from nflverse player stats; nflverse last published it .

Quarterbacks

Matthew Stafford (Rams) leads in passing yards; Brock Purdy (49ers) adds the most EPA per dropback.

Quarterbacks, 2026 regular season
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsCompletion %over expectedYardsper attemptTDINTSackedAir yardsEPAper dropback
Matthew StaffordRams · QB1,57221664%+0.37.39671,871+0.14
Jared GoffLions · QB1,48519167%+1.37.8120111,512+0.32
Jordan LovePackers · QB1,40818561%−3.27.6103101,611+0.11
C.J. StroudTexans · QB1,40218564%+2.57.660141,777+0.09
Dak PrescottCowboys · QB1,38119267%+2.17.29361,441+0.23
Joe BurrowBengals · QB1,36118971%+6.07.211391,352+0.17
Tyler ShoughSaints · QB1,29920567%+1.96.395131,631−0.02
Kirk CousinsRaiders · QB1,26917265%+1.47.412481,410+0.19
Bryce YoungPanthers · QB1,26816262%+5.67.892101,459+0.24
Josh AllenBills · QB1,24913866%+5.19.174101,309+0.29
Aaron RodgersSteelers · QB1,23418460%−2.56.7104141,575−0.07
Drake MayePatriots · QB1,22815166%+6.88.187111,386+0.13
Brock Purdy49ers · QB1,19614269%+4.88.413231,103+0.40
Trevor LawrenceJaguars · QB1,17414367%+6.18.2103101,124+0.27
Jacoby BrissettCardinals · QB1,11019966%+1.95.695121,421−0.02
Geno SmithJets · QB1,08414769%+4.57.460161,000+0.05
Patrick MahomesChiefs · QB1,03712864%+0.68.1926891+0.19
Daniel JonesColts · QB1,02117661%−2.45.83491,280−0.13
Deshaun WatsonBrowns · QB1,01014864%−2.66.872191,059+0.02
Lamar JacksonRavens · QB9679671%+8.110.1617972+0.36
Bo NixBroncos · QB94216260%−2.65.8636849−0.05
Justin HerbertChargers · QB93714359%−4.66.657171,203−0.19
Jalen HurtsEagles · QB93315458%−2.16.183131,159−0.06
Cam WardTitans · QB89615563%+1.75.833101,079−0.18
Malik WillisDolphins · QB84913056%−7.36.524141,342−0.20
Jameis WinstonGiants · QB80513258%−5.86.163111,270−0.06
Sam DarnoldSeahawks · QB7559864%+2.07.7759653−0.14
Michael Penix Jr.Falcons · QB7197768%+1.29.3314490+0.34
Kyler MurrayVikings · QB66210168%+5.56.6229634−0.08
Baker MayfieldBuccaneers · QB6159664%+0.36.42213852−0.27
Jayden DanielsCommanders · QB4597661%+1.96.0306673+0.02

At least 14 pass attempts per team game. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Running backs

Bijan Robinson (Falcons) leads in rushing yards; Bijan Robinson (Falcons) gets the biggest share of his team's targets.

Running backs, 2026 regular season
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingEPAper carryTargetsShare ofteam targetsCatchesYardsreceivingAir yards
Bijan RobinsonFalcons · RB5801025.74+0.092520%18152−31
Kenneth Walker IIIChiefs · RB537876.24+0.111916%1284−1
James CookBills · RB532955.65+0.06118.5%731−6
Jahmyr GibbsLions · RB5041054.87+0.043418%2724349
Derrick HenryRavens · RB4761134.27−0.0496.8%862−31
Aaron JonesVikings · RB410974.22−0.141814%1272−5
Jaylen WarrenSteelers · RB410705.91+0.092615%19230−38
Bucky IrvingBuccaneers · RB406775.32+0.081812%1571−32
Jonathan TaylorColts · RB3981013.96+0.031911%13106−26
D'Andre SwiftBears · RB354784.54−0.051610%14114−26
Bhayshul TutenJaguars · RB349824.32−0.04107.3%978−30
Kyren WilliamsRams · RB343704.94+0.033316%27200103
Kyle MonangaiBears · RB324605.43+0.1053.1%5394
Chuba HubbardPanthers · RB306615.03+0.03117.5%1084−13
Cam SkatteboGiants · RB294813.61−0.17127.4%107929
Ashton JeantyRaiders · RB291883.30−0.283017%2221551
Christian McCaffrey49ers · RB286614.75+0.052518%1913750
Javonte WilliamsCowboys · RB276743.76−0.012011%1794−26
Tony PollardTitans · RB273684.01−0.06128.4%82426
Omarion HamptonChargers · RB271733.73−0.2664.3%535−14
Emanuel WilsonSeahawks · RB251733.42−0.2474.9%550−15
Chase BrownBengals · RB246713.51−0.142815%24124−24
Jeremiyah LoveCardinals · RB245673.71−0.08147.2%11368
Jacory Croskey-MerrittCommanders · RB239673.62−0.1074.6%5404
Braelon AllenJets · RB236574.12−0.04117.9%719−11
Ollie Gordon IIDolphins · RB236475.03+0.0953.9%514−16
J.K. DobbinsBroncos · RB229643.61−0.1664.1%5220
Rhamondre StevensonPatriots · RB227574.02−0.041913%15111−8
Quinshon JudkinsBrowns · RB221733.01−0.272014%18102−29
Brian RobinsonFalcons · RB210514.14+0.0943.1%321−1
Saquon BarkleyEagles · RB182365.100.0074.9%48−2
Blake CorumRams · RB181384.81+0.01115.2%7735
Breece HallJets · RB163513.21−0.17107.2%101020
TreVeyon HendersonPatriots · RB163423.91−0.1342.7%222−6
Woody MarksTexans · RB149433.52−0.14137.6%11545
David MontgomeryTexans · RB138522.72−0.3574.1%76725
Kaelon Black49ers · RB136373.70−0.1021.5%15−10
Keaton MitchellChargers · RB135334.10−0.141410%1252−21
De'Von AchaneDolphins · RB127343.70−0.17129.4%74938
Tyler AllgeierCardinals · RB119353.41−0.18126.2%1244−27
MarShawn LloydPackers · RB112402.82−0.31137.2%1055−1

At least 6.25 carries per team game. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Wide receivers

Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Seahawks) leads in receiving yards; Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Seahawks) gets the biggest share of his team's targets.

Wide receivers, 2026 regular season
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsShare ofteam air yardsYardsper catchTDEPAper target
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSeahawks · WR583375035%51350%15.87+0.69
Chris OlaveSaints · WR537395428%72946%13.81+0.70
CeeDee LambCowboys · WR507395127%52638%13.04+0.76
Drake LondonFalcons · WR488273628%32744%18.10+0.85
Christian WatsonPackers · WR474264022%50631%18.26+0.51
Davante AdamsRams · WR441274521%70537%16.34+0.41
Tee HigginsBengals · WR423274323%57342%15.71+0.58
Zay FlowersRavens · WR405263123%26724%15.62+0.84
Matthew GoldenPackers · WR397244424%61438%16.52+0.31
Tetairoa McMillanPanthers · WR385263927%44733%14.82+0.41
Garrett WilsonJets · WR374314230%40743%12.13+0.47
Amon-Ra St. BrownLions · WR372375730%46531%10.15+0.19
George PickensCowboys · WR355274122%46734%13.11+0.40
Parker WashingtonJaguars · WR352223526%44641%16.04+0.60
Puka NacuaRams · WR337314521%43523%10.91+0.12
Denzel BostonBrowns · WR330162920%47745%20.63+0.63
Malik NabersGiants · WR329294628%54335%11.32+0.20
Mike Evans49ers · WR326243425%47243%13.63+1.04
Ja'Marr ChaseBengals · WR289273820%35026%10.74+0.48
Michael WilsonCardinals · WR288295126%51937%9.91−0.14
Jameson WilliamsLions · WR276182915%47932%15.32+0.71
Carnell TateTitans · WR274233726%49249%11.90+0.06
Tre TuckerRaiders · WR274192816%41229%14.41+0.36
Rome OdunzeBears · WR273172918%40635%16.10+0.12
Luther Burden IIIBears · WR266233522%31627%11.61−0.04
Malik WashingtonDolphins · WR262233628%42432%11.40−0.01
Dontayvion WicksEagles · WR260172820%35932%15.31+0.51
Justin JeffersonVikings · WR258192419%26329%13.63+0.88
Khalil ShakirBills · WR256182620%16913%14.20+0.29
Devaughn VeleSaints · WR252253719%35522%10.12+0.39
Josh DownsColts · WR249203420%37630%12.40+0.34
Nico CollinsTexans · WR249192515%31419%13.13+0.75
DeVonta SmithEagles · WR235192719%32329%12.41+0.05
Rashod BatemanRavens · WR233162116%26323%14.61+0.76
Xavier HutchinsonTexans · WR231163118%39224%14.40+0.19
Jaylin NoelTexans · WR227131710%17111%17.51+0.63
Kalif RaymondBears · WR226242717%17715%9.41+0.62
DK MetcalfSteelers · WR225193721%50935%11.81−0.03
Tre HarrisChargers · WR225152518%28524%15.00+0.21
Keon ColemanBills · WR224151814%25520%14.92+1.04
Jalen CokerPanthers · WR222182215%25219%12.32+0.58
Romeo DoubsPatriots · WR219132315%38127%16.82+0.36
Tyquan ThorntonChiefs · WR219111513%28133%19.92+1.27
Mack HollinsPatriots · WR209152013%29721%13.90+0.64
Deebo Samuel Sr.49ers · WR206162015%514.7%12.93+0.39
Jaylen WaddleBroncos · WR204183121%30035%11.31+0.09
Terry McLaurinCommanders · WR203142617%32422%14.51+0.47
Jakobi MeyersJaguars · WR202151813%18017%13.52+0.99
Ryan FlournoyCowboys · WR194162715%17312%12.10+0.12
Emeka EgbukaBuccaneers · WR192213323%33931%9.11−0.04
Rashee RiceChiefs · WR190131714%12615%14.61+0.22
Roman WilsonSteelers · WR188142514%38126%13.42+0.25
Ladd McConkeyChargers · WR183121712%22819%15.21+0.63
Chris Godwin Jr.Buccaneers · WR179192114%736.7%9.40+0.33
DJ MooreBills · WR178122015%30324%14.81+0.32
Kendrick BourneCardinals · WR178172211%1289.1%10.50+0.40
Wan'Dale RobinsonTitans · WR176223021%18018%8.02+0.29
Stefon DiggsCommanders · WR170183120%28019%9.43+0.15
Jordan AddisonVikings · WR163112217%27230%14.81−0.10
Laquon TreadwellColts · WR157111911%24820%14.30+0.06
Antonio WilliamsCommanders · WR155152214%23916%10.31+0.23
Kayshon BoutteTexans · WR153121811%22914%12.80+0.38
Isaiah WilliamsJets · WR151111410%12713%13.71+0.52
KC ConcepcionBrowns · WR149182920%17617%8.30+0.03
DeMario DouglasPatriots · WR147132215%25718%11.32+0.43
Malachi FieldsGiants · WR146101710%27918%14.61+0.14
Keenan AllenColts · WR145182917%18815%8.11−0.07
Dohnte MeyersBengals · WR141131810%936.9%10.80+0.18
Germie BernardSteelers · WR140132011%14710%10.80−0.03
Xavier WorthyChiefs · WR133142219%21025%9.51−0.15
Cooper KuppSeahawks · WR129111511%13814%11.71+0.45
Makai LemonEagles · WR108152215%11310%7.20−0.06
Courtland SuttonBroncos · WR104112517%27632%9.51−0.43

At least 1.875 catches per team game. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Tight ends

Sam LaPorta (Lions) leads in receiving yards; Isaiah Likely (Giants) gets the biggest share of his team's targets.

Tight ends, 2026 regular season
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsShare ofteam air yardsYardsper catchTDEPAper target
Sam LaPortaLions · TE316273720%23215%11.73+0.85
Brock BowersRaiders · TE312243420%32323%13.03+0.51
Trey McBrideCardinals · TE308425629%32723%7.33+0.29
Isaiah LikelyGiants · TE284334829%35023%8.64+0.33
Dalton KincaidBills · TE277162116%25620%17.31+0.57
George Kittle49ers · TE268212820%21320%12.84+0.45
Juwan JohnsonSaints · TE248253216%16510%9.93+0.29
Travis KelceChiefs · TE246162219%13216%15.42+0.74
Dalton SchultzTexans · TE244243118%20313%10.20+0.30
Brenton StrangeJaguars · TE235212619%19818%11.21+0.40
Tyler HigbeeRams · TE224202512%20411%11.21+0.41
Tyler WarrenColts · TE213303622%14512%7.12+0.23
Tucker KraftPackers · TE212202916%15710%10.61+0.23
T.J. HockensonVikings · TE202232721%17820%8.81+0.63
Cade OttonBuccaneers · TE182182718%18517%10.10+0.19
Hunter HenryPatriots · TE177151913%13710%11.81+0.35
Mark AndrewsRavens · TE177223023%20018%8.01−0.07
Michael MayerRaiders · TE171212515%1188.3%8.11+0.24
Pat FreiermuthSteelers · TE169192615%22816%8.94+0.26
Mike GesickiBengals · TE15912179.1%17713%13.24+0.99
Harold Fannin Jr.Browns · TE157182718%17417%8.73+0.33
Darren WallerPanthers · TE148131913%14110%11.42+0.44
Kenyon SadiqJets · TE146142115%10511%10.41−0.13
Darnell WashingtonSteelers · TE13111169.2%835.7%11.91+0.29
Greg DulcichDolphins · TE127131713%1068.0%9.80+0.23
AJ BarnerSeahawks · TE122122014%424.1%10.20−0.39
Evan EngramBroncos · TE121101712%9311%12.11+0.10
Dallas GoedertEagles · TE119111611%928.3%10.82+0.45
Colston LovelandBears · TE110132314%14512%8.50−0.39
Kyle PittsFalcons · TE109101512%9413%10.91−0.02
Jake FergusonCowboys · TE102152111%946.8%6.83−0.26
Tommy TremblePanthers · TE82111510%705.2%7.50−0.04

At least 1.875 catches per team game. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Defense

Jacob Rodriguez (Dolphins) leads in tackles; Nakobe Dean (Raiders) has the most solo tackles.

Defense, 2026 regular season
PlayerTacklesSoloFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Jacob RodriguezDolphins · LB572430110
Alex SingletonBroncos · LB532620010
Ernest JonesSeahawks · LB502622130
Fred Warner49ers · MLB502210.5033
Anthony Hill Jr.Titans · LB471800020
Evan WilliamsPackers · SAF462621140
Nakobe DeanRaiders · LB453031.5013
Akeem Davis-GaitherColts · LB442320010
Jack CampbellLions · LB442210000
Payton WilsonSteelers · LB442261020
Arvell ReeseGiants · LB432941140
Carson SchwesingerBrowns · LB431531011
Jordyn BrooksDolphins · LB431700010
Azeez Al-ShaairTexans · LB421810010
Blake CashmanVikings · LB422042.5010
Demetrius Knight Jr.Bengals · LB421930000
Jihaad CampbellEagles · LB422711001
Roquan SmithRavens · ILB421611111
Barrett CarterBengals · LB411841.5021
Dorian WilliamsBills · LB411630010
Nate LandmanRams · LB412120012
Tremaine EdmundsGiants · MLB412732020
Josiah TrotterBuccaneers · LB402131110
Reed BlankenshipTexans · SAF402110130
Kyle HamiltonRavens · SAF392530141
Zaire FranklinPackers · OLB381620011
D.J. ReedLions · CB372530030
Dane BeltonJets · SAF371811020
Dillon ThienemanBears · SAF371910140
Dre Greenlaw49ers · LB371800001
Nick BoltonChiefs · LB372020020
Budda BakerCardinals · S362022.5130
Cole BishopBills · SAF362100000
Demario DavisJets · OLB361932010
Terrel BernardBills · LB361920010
Zack BaunEagles · LB361750030
Brandon JonesBroncos · SAF352310240
Chuck ClarkLions · SAF351911111
Dee WintersCowboys · LB352230000
Drake ThomasSeahawks · LB352041111
Jack GibbensCardinals · LB351310.5010
Jamien SherwoodJets · LB351520031
Mack WilsonCardinals · LB351510011
Pete WernerSaints · LB351731010
Quentin LakeRams · SAF352200171
Foyesade OluokunJaguars · LB342110221
Jaquan BriskerSteelers · SAF341600130
Jeremy ReavesCommanders · DB342000020
Ji'Ayir Brown49ers · SAF341710020
Patrick QueenSteelers · LB34910120

Linemen, linebackers and defensive backs with at least 2 tackles per team game, or any sack or interception; the top 50 by tackles. Tackles count solo tackles and assists. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Sack leaders

Will Anderson Jr. (Texans) leads in sacks, with 7.5; Greg Rousseau (Bills) is next, with 6.

Sack leaders, 2026 regular season
PlayerSacksTacklesFor lossFumblesforced
Will Anderson Jr.Texans · DE7.527101
Greg RousseauBills · LB62083
Dallas TurnerVikings · LB5.51432
David BaileyJets · LB52672
D.J. WonnumLions · DE51040
Elijah PonderPatriots · LB4.51961
T.J. WattSteelers · OLB4.51361
DeForest BucknerColts · DT42440
Zach AllenBroncos · DE41641
Aidan HutchinsonLions · DE41531

Plus 4 more players tied with 4 sacks.

Linemen, linebackers and defensive backs with at least one sack; the top 10 by sacks, ties broken by tackles. A shared sack counts as half. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

Kickers

Spencer Shrader (Colts) has made the most field goals; Tyler Loop (Ravens) has the longest, from 64 yards.

Kickers, 2026 regular season
PlayerFG madeFG triedMadeof triesLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Spencer ShraderColts · K1616100%581011
Will ReichardVikings · K1515100%5688
Dominic ZvadaGiants · K111479%5688
Ka'imi FairbairnTexans · K111292%581111
Matt GayRaiders · K111292%591111
Andre SzmytBrowns · K1010100%5678
Chase McLaughlinBuccaneers · K1010100%591010
Evan McPhersonBengals · K1010100%581414
Jason MyersSeahawks · K1010100%571415
Brandon AubreyCowboys · K91275%601314
Cam LittleJaguars · K91182%571213
Chris BoswellSteelers · K91275%561010
Drew StevensCommanders · K91182%57811
Nick FolkFalcons · K91275%511212
Ryan FitzgeraldPanthers · K99100%531013
Tyler BassBills · K99100%491517
Tyler LoopRavens · K91182%641515
Chad RylandCardinals · K81080%601212
Jake BatesLions · K88100%542020
Jason SandersJets · K8989%5478
Wil LutzBroncos · K81173%5277
Cairo SantosBears · K7978%501414
Cameron DickerChargers · K7978%4299
Harrison ButkerChiefs · K7978%461313
Riley PattersonDolphins · K7978%4156
Trey SmackPackers · K71070%59911
Andy BorregalesPatriots · K6875%501212
Daniel CarlsonSaints · K5771%511113
Eddy Pineiro49ers · K5862%571719
Harrison MevisRams · K5956%481414

At least 1.25 field-goal tries per team game. Players traded during the season are shown with their latest team.

How these are counted

Every number is nflverse's own count from the NFL's game data, summed over the regular season. A team game is a game the player's team has played. EPA (expected points added) is nflverse's measure of how much each play changed the points a team could expect to score. Share of team targets is the player's targets over all of his team's targets; air yards are how far the ball travelled past the line of scrimmage on passes thrown to him. Completion % over expected compares his completion rate with nflverse's expected rate for the same throws.