The Sports Wire

New York Jets

Updated

2–3, 3rd in the AFC East; offense middle of the league, defense top 10.

The Jets are 2–3 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Jets' offense ranks 22nd (−0.04) and their defense 7th (−0.05 allowed); 16th of 32 by net (+0.01).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at New England Patriots

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Patriots Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Patriots. On average the models have the Patriots by 8.2 points, a 75% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
Buffalo Bills4–10–1
New England Patriots3–21–0
New York Jets2–30–0
Miami Dolphins0–50–0

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat TitansW 23–10Titans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs PackersL 17–20 (OT)Packers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxat LionsL 24–31Lions Lean · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxat BearsL 12–23Bears Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSvs BrownsW 17–12Jets Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSat Patriots—Patriots StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSvs Dolphins—Jets Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxvs Raiders—Jets Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSat Chiefs—Chiefs StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSvs Bills—Bills LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxat Chargers—Chargers Toss-upGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSat Dolphins—Dolphins Toss-upGame page
Week 13Bye
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Broncos—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxat Cardinals—Cardinals Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSvs Patriots—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSvs Vikings—Vikings LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Bills—Bills StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Geno Smith 1,084 passing yards, Braelon Allen 236 rushing yards, Garrett Wilson 374 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Jets players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

New York Jets, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Geno SmithQB1,08414769%60+0.05

Running backs

New York Jets, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Braelon AllenRB236574.12117.9%
Breece HallRB163513.21107.2%

Wide receivers

New York Jets, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Garrett WilsonWR374314230%4073
Isaiah WilliamsWR151111410%1271

Tight ends

New York Jets, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Kenyon SadiqTE146142115%1051

Defense

New York Jets, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Dane BeltonSAF3711020
Demario DavisOLB3632010
Jamien SherwoodLB3520031
David BaileyLB2675012
Minkah FitzpatrickFS2100120
Azareye'h ThomasCB2020040
Andre CiscoSAF1921011
Jowon BriggsDE1622001
Brandon StephensCB1410020
Harrison PhillipsDT1300000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

New York Jets, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Jason SandersK895478

Every team's leaders →

Offense

22nd in EPA per play; passing 18th, rushing 22nd

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

JetsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0422nd
Offense, success rate42%19th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0318th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1422nd

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

7th in EPA per play allowed; passing 11th, rushing 9th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

JetsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.057th
Defense, success rate allowed44%17th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0111th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.139th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0116th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 3 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Breece Hall RB · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Adonai Mitchell WR · Finger · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Dylan Parham G · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Francisco Mauigoa LB · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Tim Patrick WR · Groin · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Kingsley Enagbare DE · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Will McDonald IV DE · Calf · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Jets games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Jets games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%5.0
Our model Experimental53 of 560%6.1
Elo53 of 560%4.9
SRS53 of 560%4.8
ESPN FPI54 of 580%5.1
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Jets reach the playoffs in 9% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC East in 1%; their average finish is 7–10.

Playoffs 9%Win the AFC East 1%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 7–10

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Jets get the #1 pick in 1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 25%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →