The Sports Wire

Green Bay Packers

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the NFC North; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Packers are 3–2 in 2026, 1–1 against the NFC North.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Packers' offense ranks 13th (+0.02) and their defense 15th (−0.01 allowed); 13th of 32 by net (+0.03).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Dallas Cowboys

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 7:20 PM CT on NBC

Our call: Packers Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Packers. On average the models have the Packers by 2.5 points, a 58% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Minnesota Vikings5–02–0
Green Bay Packers3–21–1
Detroit Lions3–20–0
Chicago Bears3–20–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat VikingsL 22–39Packers Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat JetsW 20–17 (OT)Packers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Thu, Sep 24 · Prime Videovs FalconsL 14–35Packers Strong · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxat BuccaneersW 17–14Packers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs BearsW 31–7Bears Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · NBCvs Cowboys—Packers Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxat Lions—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 8Thu, Oct 29 · Prime Videovs Panthers—Packers LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Patriots—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Vikings—Packers Toss-upGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Wed, Nov 25 · Netflixat Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxat Saints—Packers LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · NBCvs Bills—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxvs Dolphins—Packers StrongGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Netflixat Bears—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 17Mon, Jan 4 · ESPNvs Texans—Packers Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Lions—Packers Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jordan Love 1,408 passing yards, MarShawn Lloyd 112 rushing yards, Christian Watson 474 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Packers players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Green Bay Packers, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jordan LoveQB1,40818561%103+0.11

Running backs

Green Bay Packers, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
MarShawn LloydRB112402.82137.2%

Wide receivers

Green Bay Packers, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Christian WatsonWR474264022%5066
Matthew GoldenWR397244424%6142

Tight ends

Green Bay Packers, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tucker KraftTE212202916%1571

Defense

Green Bay Packers, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Evan WilliamsSAF4621140
Zaire FranklinOLB3820011
Keisean NixonDB3130.5140
Edgerrin CooperLB3063110
Javon BullardSAF3030030
Lukas Van NessLB2442.5000
Brandon CisseCB2111.5020
Xavier McKinneySAF1811330
Isaiah McDuffieLB1710000
Brenton Cox Jr.DE1620000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Green Bay Packers, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Trey SmackK71059911

Every team's leaders →

Offense

13th in EPA per play; passing 7th, rushing 31st

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

PackersRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.0213th
Offense, success rate43%17th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.167th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.2231st

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

15th in EPA per play allowed; passing 12th, rushing 21st

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

PackersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0115th
Defense, success rate allowed44%23rd
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0112th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0521st
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0313th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 2 doubtful, 3 questionable, 3 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Chris Brooks RB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Savion Williams WR · Ankle · practice: LimitedOut
  • Aaron Banks G · Knee · practice: LimitedDoubtful
  • Jacob Monk C · Quadricep · practice: LimitedDoubtful
  • Jager Burton C · Back · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Anthony Campbell DT · Ankle · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Javon Hargrave DT · Toe · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Anthony Belton T · practice: Limited—
  • Devonte Wyatt DT · practice: Limited—
  • Lukas Van Ness LB · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Packers games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Packers games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%14.6
Our model Experimental53 of 560%15.2
Elo52 of 450%14.1
SRS52 of 540%16.5
ESPN FPI52 of 540%15.0
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

On the bubble: the Packers reach the playoffs in 52% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC North in 10%; their average finish is 9–8.

Playoffs 52%Win the NFC North 10%No. 1 seed 1%Average finish 9–8

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Packers get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →