The Sports Wire

Buffalo Bills

Updated

4–1, 1st in the AFC East; offense top 10, defense bottom 10.

The Bills are 4–1 in 2026, 0–1 against the AFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Bills' offense ranks 1st (+0.17) and their defense 31st (+0.11 allowed); 9th of 32 by net (+0.06).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Las Vegas Raiders

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 3:25 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Bills Lean

5 of 5 models favor the Bills. On average the models have the Bills by 4.8 points, a 66% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
Buffalo Bills4–10–1
New England Patriots3–21–0
New York Jets2–30–0
Miami Dolphins0–50–0

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat TexansW 36–31Texans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Thu, Sep 17 · Prime Videovs LionsW 41–31Bills Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs ChargersW 24–16Bills Strong · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs PatriotsL 26–29Bills Lean · ✗Game page
Week 5Mon, Oct 12 · ESPN and ABCat RamsW 37–34 (OT)Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSat Raiders—Bills LeanGame page
Week 7Bye
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Ravens—Bills LeanGame page
Week 9Mon, Nov 9 · ESPN and ABCat Vikings—Vikings Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSat Jets—Bills LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxvs Dolphins—Bills StrongGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · NBCvs Chiefs—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSat Patriots—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · NBCat Packers—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sat, Dec 19 · CBSvs Bears—Bills LeanGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Netflixat Broncos—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSat Dolphins—Bills LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Jets—Bills StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Josh Allen 1,249 passing yards, James Cook 532 rushing yards, Dalton Kincaid 277 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Bills players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Buffalo Bills, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Josh AllenQB1,24913866%74+0.29

Running backs

Buffalo Bills, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
James CookRB532955.65118.5%

Wide receivers

Buffalo Bills, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Khalil ShakirWR256182620%1690
Keon ColemanWR224151814%2552
DJ MooreWR178122015%3031

Tight ends

Buffalo Bills, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Dalton KincaidTE277162116%2561

Defense

Buffalo Bills, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Dorian WilliamsLB4130010
Cole BishopSAF3600000
Terrel BernardLB3620010
Christian BenfordCB2600030
C.J. Gardner-JohnsonSAF2500120
Davison IgbinosunCB2500040
Greg RousseauLB2086033
Bradley ChubbOLB1721.5000
Deone WalkerDT1641040
Dee AlfordCB1300120

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Buffalo Bills, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Tyler BassK99491517

Every team's leaders →

Offense

1st in EPA per play; passing 2nd, rushing 4th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BillsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.171st
Offense, success rate48%2nd
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.282nd
Rushing offense, EPA per run+0.014th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

31st in EPA per play allowed; passing 27th, rushing 29th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BillsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.1131st
Defense, success rate allowed47%30th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1827th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0229th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.069th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 3 questionable, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Josh Palmer WR · Shoulder · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Ed Oliver DE · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • DJ Moore WR · Shoulder · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Landon Jackson DE · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Dee Alford CB · Ankle · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Terrel Bernard LB · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Bills games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Bills games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%4.9
Our model Experimental53 of 560%4.7
Elo52 of 540%4.9
SRS52 of 540%5.8
ESPN FPI53 of 560%4.7
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Bills reach the playoffs in 90% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC East in 56%; their average finish is 11–6.

Playoffs 90%Win the AFC East 56%No. 1 seed 18%Average finish 11–6

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Bills get the #1 pick in 0% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →