The Sports Wire

Denver Broncos

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the AFC West; offense middle of the league, defense top 10.

The Broncos are 3–2 in 2026, 1–1 against the AFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Broncos' offense ranks 16th (−0.02) and their defense 5th (−0.05 allowed); 11th of 32 by net (+0.03).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Seattle Seahawks

Week 6 · Thu, Oct 15 · 7:15 PM CT on Prime Video

Our call: Seahawks Toss-up

3 of 5 models favor the Seahawks. On average the models have the Seahawks by 0.8 points, a 53% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
Kansas City Chiefs4–02–0
Denver Broncos3–21–1
Las Vegas Raiders3–21–1
Los Angeles Chargers0–50–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Mon, Sep 14 · ESPN and ABCat ChiefsL 10–31Chiefs Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSvs JaguarsW 20–13Jaguars Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · NBCvs RamsW 30–26Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat 49ersL 14–2449ers Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSat ChargersW 23–17Broncos Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Thu, Oct 15 · Prime Videovs Seahawks—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSat Cardinals—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Chiefs—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSat Panthers—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 10Bye
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSvs Raiders—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 12Fri, Nov 27 · Prime Videoat Steelers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxvs Dolphins—Broncos StrongGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSat Jets—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Raiders—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Netflixvs Bills—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3at Patriots—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Chargers—Broncos LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Bo Nix 942 passing yards, J.K. Dobbins 229 rushing yards, Jaylen Waddle 204 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Broncos players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Denver Broncos, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Bo NixQB94216260%63−0.05

Running backs

Denver Broncos, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
J.K. DobbinsRB229643.6164.1%

Wide receivers

Denver Broncos, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Jaylen WaddleWR204183121%3001
Courtland SuttonWR104112517%2761

Tight ends

Denver Broncos, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Evan EngramTE121101712%931

Defense

Denver Broncos, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Alex SingletonLB5320010
Brandon JonesSAF3510240
Justin StrnadLB2730020
Talanoa HufangaSAF2331231
Pat Surtain IICB2100010
Que RobinsonLB1921000
Malcolm RoachDT1631030
Riley MossCB1600150
Zach AllenDE1644001
Dondrea TillmanLB1420000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Denver Broncos, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Wil LutzK8115277

Every team's leaders →

Offense

16th in EPA per play; passing 23rd, rushing 10th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BroncosRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0216th
Offense, success rate41%24th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0123rd
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0310th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

5th in EPA per play allowed; passing 2nd, rushing 26th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BroncosRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.055th
Defense, success rate allowed39%4th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.062nd
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0426th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0311th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Pat Surtain II CB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Riley Moss CB · Ribs · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Pat Bryant WR · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Broncos games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Broncos games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%8.2
Our model Experimental54 of 580%6.6
Elo54 of 580%8.4
SRS53 of 560%8.8
ESPN FPI53 of 560%9.0
Record54 of 580%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Broncos reach the playoffs in 65% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC West in 23%; their average finish is 10–7.

Playoffs 65%Win the AFC West 23%No. 1 seed 4%Average finish 10–7

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Broncos get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →