The Sports Wire

Pittsburgh Steelers

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the AFC North; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Steelers are 3–2 in 2026, 1–1 against the AFC North.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Steelers' offense ranks 18th (−0.02) and their defense 18th (+0.01 allowed); 22nd of 32 by net (−0.03).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Steelers Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Steelers. On average the models have the Steelers by 1.4 points, a 55% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Baltimore Ravens4–10–0
Cleveland Browns3–21–0
Pittsburgh Steelers3–21–1
Cincinnati Bengals3–20–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs FalconsW 20–13Steelers Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat PatriotsL 3–20Patriots Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs BengalsW 30–27Bengals Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Thu, Oct 1 · Prime Videoat BrownsL 24–27Steelers Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSvs ColtsW 34–22Steelers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSat Buccaneers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · NFL Networkvs Saintsneutral site—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Browns—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 9Bye
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · NBCat Bengals—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSat Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 12Fri, Nov 27 · Prime Videovs Broncos—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · NBCvs Texans—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 14Mon, Dec 14 · ESPNat Jaguars—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Ravens—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27vs Panthers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSat Titans—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Ravens—Ravens Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Aaron Rodgers 1,234 passing yards, Jaylen Warren 410 rushing yards, DK Metcalf 225 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Steelers players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Pittsburgh Steelers, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Aaron RodgersQB1,23418460%104−0.07

Running backs

Pittsburgh Steelers, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Jaylen WarrenRB410705.912615%

Wide receivers

Pittsburgh Steelers, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
DK MetcalfWR225193721%5091
Roman WilsonWR188142514%3812
Germie BernardWR140132011%1470

Tight ends

Pittsburgh Steelers, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Pat FreiermuthTE169192615%2284
Darnell WashingtonTE13111169.2%831

Defense

Pittsburgh Steelers, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Payton WilsonLB4461020
Jaquan BriskerSAF3400130
Patrick QueenLB3410120
Jalen RamseyCB2710021
Cameron HeywardDE1711041
Rayshawn JenkinsDB1600000
Robert Spears-JenningsSAF1600120
Asante Samuel Jr.CB1500070
Jamel DeanCB1400022
T.J. WattOLB1364.5121

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Pittsburgh Steelers, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Chris BoswellK912561010

Every team's leaders →

Offense

18th in EPA per play; passing 22nd, rushing 7th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

SteelersRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0218th
Offense, success rate43%18th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0122nd
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.027th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

18th in EPA per play allowed; passing 19th, rushing 17th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

SteelersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0118th
Defense, success rate allowed44%20th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0719th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0917th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0322nd

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 2 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Michael Pittman WR · Foot · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jamel Dean CB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • DeShon Elliott S · Knee · practice: LimitedOut
  • Rico Dowdle RB · Toe · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Jalen Ramsey CB · Wrist · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Steelers games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Steelers games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%7.0
Our model Experimental52 of 540%6.9
Elo54 of 580%6.6
SRS54 of 4100%6.9
ESPN FPI52 of 540%7.6
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

On the bubble: the Steelers reach the playoffs in 49% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC North in 20%; their average finish is 9–8.

Playoffs 49%Win the AFC North 20%No. 1 seed 2%Average finish 9–8

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Steelers get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →