The Sports Wire

Indianapolis Colts

Updated

2–3, 2nd in the AFC South; offense middle of the league, defense bottom 10.

The Colts are 2–3 in 2026, 1–0 against the AFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Colts' offense ranks 19th (−0.03) and their defense 26th (+0.06 allowed); 25th of 32 by net (−0.09).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Tennessee Titans

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Colts Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Colts. On average the models have the Colts by 7.7 points, a 74% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Jacksonville Jaguars4–10–0
Indianapolis Colts2–31–0
Houston Texans1–41–1
Tennessee Titans0–50–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSvs RavensL 23–41Ravens Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · NBCat ChiefsL 30–33 (OT)Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs TexansW 19–17Colts Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · NFL Networkvs Commandersneutral siteW 30–13Colts Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSat SteelersL 22–34Steelers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxvs Titans—Colts StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSat Vikings—Vikings LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Jaguars—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Cowboys—Colts Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSvs Dolphins—Colts LeanGame page
Week 11Thu, Nov 19 · Prime Videoat Texans—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxvs Giants—Colts LeanGame page
Week 13Bye
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Titans—Colts LeanGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27vs Bengals—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxat Browns—Colts Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Jaguars—Jaguars LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Daniel Jones 1,021 passing yards, Jonathan Taylor 398 rushing yards, Josh Downs 249 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Colts players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Indianapolis Colts, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Daniel JonesQB1,02117661%34−0.13

Running backs

Indianapolis Colts, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Jonathan TaylorRB3981013.961911%

Wide receivers

Indianapolis Colts, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Josh DownsWR249203420%3760
Laquon TreadwellWR157111911%2480
Keenan AllenWR145182917%1881

Tight ends

Indianapolis Colts, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tyler WarrenTE213303622%1452

Defense

Indianapolis Colts, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Akeem Davis-GaitherLB4420010
Justin WalleyCB2811031
DeForest BucknerDT2444020
Camryn BynumSAF2200010
A.J. HaulcySAF2100020
Bryce BoettcherLB2100000
Charvarius WardCB1700040
Grover StewartDT1720.5010
Sauce GardnerCB1600040
Laiatu LatuDE1501020

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Indianapolis Colts, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Spencer ShraderK1616581011

Every team's leaders →

Offense

19th in EPA per play; passing 30th, rushing 1st

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

ColtsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0319th
Offense, success rate43%16th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.1030th
Rushing offense, EPA per run+0.091st

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

26th in EPA per play allowed; passing 22nd, rushing 31st

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

ColtsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0626th
Defense, success rate allowed44%18th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0922nd
Run defense, EPA per run allowed+0.0131st
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0925th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 3 questionable, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Ashton Dulin WR · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Will Mallory TE · Thumb · practice: FullOut
  • Arden Key DE · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jaylon Carlies LB · Ribs · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Darius Slayton WR · Knee · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Keenan Allen WR · Not injury related - resting player · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Charvarius Ward CB · Not injury related - resting player · practice: FullQuestionable
  • DeForest Buckner DT · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Colts games

Our call had the winner in 5 of 5

Our call had the winner in 5 of 5 Colts games (100%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)55 of 5100%9.5
Our model Experimental54 of 580%9.6
Elo53 of 475%10.0
SRS54 of 580%9.7
ESPN FPI53 of 560%10.1
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Colts reach the playoffs in 21% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC South in 7%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 21%Win the AFC South 7%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Colts get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 6%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →