The Sports Wire

Dallas Cowboys

Updated

2–3, tied for 2nd in the NFC East; offense top 10, defense bottom 10.

The Cowboys are 2–3 in 2026, 1–1 against the NFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Cowboys' offense ranks 6th (+0.10) and their defense 32nd (+0.16 allowed); 23rd of 32 by net (−0.06).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Green Bay Packers

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 7:20 PM CT on NBC

Our call: Packers Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Packers. On average the models have the Packers by 2.5 points, a 58% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
New York Giants3–1–11–0–1
Philadelphia Eagles2–31–0
Dallas Cowboys2–31–1
Washington Commanders1–3–10–2–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · NBCat GiantsL 20–28Cowboys Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs CommandersW 37–20Cowboys Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs Ravensneutral siteL 31–34Ravens Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxat TexansW 34–30Texans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Thu, Oct 8 · Prime Videovs BuccaneersL 16–24Cowboys Lean · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · NBCat Packers—Packers Toss-upGame page
Week 7Mon, Oct 26 · ESPN, ABC and Disney+at Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxvs Cardinals—Cowboys LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Colts—Colts Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs 49ers—49ers LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxvs Titans—Cowboys StrongGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · Foxvs Eagles—Cowboys Toss-upGame page
Week 13Mon, Dec 7 · ESPN and ABCat Seahawks—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 14Bye
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · NBCvs Jaguars—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxvs Giants—Cowboys Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Commanders—Cowboys Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Dak Prescott 1,381 passing yards, Javonte Williams 276 rushing yards, CeeDee Lamb 507 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Cowboys players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Dallas Cowboys, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Dak PrescottQB1,38119267%93+0.23

Running backs

Dallas Cowboys, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Javonte WilliamsRB276743.762011%

Wide receivers

Dallas Cowboys, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
CeeDee LambWR507395127%5264
George PickensWR355274122%4671
Ryan FlournoyWR194162715%1730

Tight ends

Dallas Cowboys, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Jake FergusonTE102152111%943

Defense

Dallas Cowboys, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Dee WintersLB3530000
Caleb DownsSAF3101012
Jaishawn BarhamLB2840001
Donovan EzeiruakuLB2610.5001
DaRon BlandCB2210020
Markquese BellSAF1900010
Jalen ThompsonDB1700000
Otito OgbonniaDT1720000
Quinnen WilliamsDT1441001
Rashan GaryLB1411000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Dallas Cowboys, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Brandon AubreyK912601314

Every team's leaders →

Offense

6th in EPA per play; passing 6th, rushing 5th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

CowboysRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.106th
Offense, success rate47%3rd
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.166th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.015th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

32nd in EPA per play allowed; passing 32nd, rushing 24th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

CowboysRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.1632nd
Defense, success rate allowed50%32nd
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.3232nd
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0424th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0623rd

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 2 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Drew Shelton T · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • DeMarvion Overshown LB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Cobie Durant CB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jonathan Mingo WR · Illness · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Tyler Smith G · Thumb · practice: FullQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Cowboys games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Cowboys games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%8.7
Our model Experimental53 of 560%8.9
Elo53 of 560%8.9
SRS53 of 560%7.7
ESPN FPI53 of 560%9.4
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Cowboys reach the playoffs in 27% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC East in 23%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 27%Win the NFC East 23%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Cowboys get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 11%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →