The Sports Wire

Seattle Seahawks

Updated

3–2, 2nd in the NFC West; offense bottom 10, defense top 10.

The Seahawks are 3–2 in 2026, 1–1 against the NFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Seahawks' offense ranks 25th (−0.05) and their defense 2nd (−0.09 allowed); 12th of 32 by net (+0.03).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Denver Broncos

Week 6 · Thu, Oct 15 · 7:15 PM CT on Prime Video

Our call: Seahawks Toss-up

3 of 5 models favor the Seahawks. On average the models have the Seahawks by 0.8 points, a 53% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
San Francisco 49ers5–03–0
Seattle Seahawks3–21–1
Los Angeles Rams2–30–1
Arizona Cardinals1–40–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Wed, Sep 9 · NBCvs PatriotsW 13–10Seahawks Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat CardinalsW 31–7Seahawks Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxat CommandersL 31–33Seahawks Lean · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs ChargersW 30–23Seahawks Strong · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs 49ersL 29–3249ers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Thu, Oct 15 · Prime Videoat Broncos—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · NBCvs Chiefs—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 8Mon, Nov 2 · ESPNvs Bears—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Cardinals—Seahawks StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSat Raiders—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxat 49ers—49ers LeanGame page
Week 13Mon, Dec 7 · ESPN and ABCvs Cowboys—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Giants—Seahawks StrongGame page
Week 15Sat, Dec 19 · Foxat Eagles—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Foxvs Rams—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxat Panthers—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Rams—Rams Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Sam Darnold 755 passing yards, Emanuel Wilson 251 rushing yards, Jaxon Smith-Njigba 583 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Seahawks players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Seattle Seahawks, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Sam DarnoldQB7559864%75−0.14

Running backs

Seattle Seahawks, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Emanuel WilsonRB251733.4274.9%

Wide receivers

Seattle Seahawks, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR583375035%5137
Cooper KuppWR129111511%1381

Tight ends

Seattle Seahawks, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
AJ BarnerTE122122014%420

Defense

Seattle Seahawks, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Ernest JonesLB5022130
Drake ThomasLB3541111
Devon WitherspoonCB3230010
Josh JobeCB2010110
Julian LoveSAF2020250
Byron Murphy IIDT1853000
Nick EmmanworiSAF1621010
Uchenna NwosuLB1521021
Leonard WilliamsDE1453000
Rodney ThomasSAF1200030

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Seattle Seahawks, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Jason MyersK1010571415

Every team's leaders →

Offense

25th in EPA per play; passing 16th, rushing 30th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

SeahawksRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0525th
Offense, success rate42%22nd
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0616th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.2130th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

2nd in EPA per play allowed; passing 4th, rushing 3rd

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

SeahawksRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.092nd
Defense, success rate allowed39%3rd
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.044th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.163rd
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0312th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 2 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Zach Charbonnet RB · Knee · practice: LimitedOut
  • Chazz Surratt LB · Calf · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Julian Neal CB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • George Holani RB · Ribs · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Irvin Charles WR · Knee · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Seahawks games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Seahawks games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%6.9
Our model Experimental53 of 560%7.6
Elo53 of 560%7.8
SRS54 of 580%7.8
ESPN FPI53 of 560%7.3
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Seahawks reach the playoffs in 72% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC West in 8%; their average finish is 10–7.

Playoffs 72%Win the NFC West 8%No. 1 seed 4%Average finish 10–7

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Seahawks get the #1 pick in 0% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →