The Sports Wire

San Francisco 49ers

Updated

5–0, 1st in the NFC West; offense top 10, defense middle of the league.

The 49ers are 5–0 in 2026, 3–0 against the NFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the 49ers' offense ranks 2nd (+0.16) and their defense 11th (−0.03 allowed); 1st of 32 by net (+0.19).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Washington Commanders

Week 6 · Mon, Oct 19 · 7:15 PM CT on ESPN and ABC

Our call: 49ers Strong

5 of 5 models favor the 49ers. On average the models have the 49ers by 10.9 points, a 82% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
San Francisco 49ers5–03–0
Seattle Seahawks3–21–1
Los Angeles Rams2–30–1
Arizona Cardinals1–40–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Thu, Sep 10 · Netflixvs Ramsneutral siteW 27–7Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs DolphinsW 35–1349ers Strong · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs CardinalsW 36–3049ers Strong · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs BroncosW 24–1449ers Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxat SeahawksW 32–2949ers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Mon, Oct 19 · ESPN and ABCvs Commanders—49ers StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxat Falcons—49ers LeanGame page
Week 8Bye
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSvs Raiders—49ers StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxat Cowboys—49ers LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · NBCvs Vikingsneutral site—49ers LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxvs Seahawks—49ers LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxat Giants—49ers LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Rams—49ers LeanGame page
Week 15Thu, Dec 17 · Prime Videoat Chargers—49ers StrongGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSat Chiefs—49ers Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · NBCvs Eagles—49ers StrongGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Cardinals—49ers StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Brock Purdy 1,196 passing yards, Christian McCaffrey 286 rushing yards, Mike Evans 326 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the 49ers players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

San Francisco 49ers, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Brock PurdyQB1,19614269%132+0.40

Running backs

San Francisco 49ers, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Christian McCaffreyRB286614.752518%
Kaelon BlackRB136373.7021.5%

Wide receivers

San Francisco 49ers, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Mike EvansWR326243425%4723
Deebo Samuel Sr.WR206162015%513

Tight ends

San Francisco 49ers, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
George KittleTE268212820%2134

Defense

San Francisco 49ers, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Fred WarnerMLB5010.5033
Dre GreenlawLB3700001
Ji'Ayir BrownSAF3410020
Marques SigleSAF2611000
Renardo GreenCB2200350
Deommodore LenoirCB2100010
Jaden DuggerLB1711000
Malik MustaphaSAF1600020
Upton StoutCB1610.5010
Gracen HaltonDT1441011

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

San Francisco 49ers, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Eddy PineiroK58571719

Every team's leaders →

Offense

2nd in EPA per play; passing 1st, rushing 14th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

49ersRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.162nd
Offense, success rate51%1st
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.311st
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0514th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

11th in EPA per play allowed; passing 18th, rushing 5th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

49ersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0311th
Defense, success rate allowed43%12th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0518th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.155th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.191st

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 2 questionable, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Nick Bosa DE · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • James Thompson Jr. DT · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Marques Sigle S · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Kyle Juszczyk FB · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Mykel Williams DE · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Upton Stout CB · Shoulder · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Mike Evans WR · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on 49ers games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 49ers games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%9.2
Our model Experimental54 of 580%8.0
Elo53 of 560%10.7
SRS54 of 580%9.7
ESPN FPI54 of 580%8.3
Record54 of 580%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Very likely in: the 49ers reach the playoffs in 99% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC West in 87%; their average finish is 13–4.

Playoffs 99%Win the NFC West 87%No. 1 seed 63%Average finish 13–4

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →