The Sports Wire

Atlanta Falcons

Updated

2–3, 2nd in the NFC South; offense middle of the league, defense top 10.

The Falcons are 2–3 in 2026, 1–1 against the NFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Falcons' offense ranks 17th (−0.02) and their defense 10th (−0.04 allowed); 15th of 32 by net (+0.01).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Chicago Bears

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Bears Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Bears. On average the models have the Bears by 0.3 points, a 52% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Carolina Panthers2–21–0
Atlanta Falcons2–31–1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1–40–0
New Orleans Saints1–40–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat SteelersL 13–20Steelers Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs PanthersL 3–34Falcons Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 3Thu, Sep 24 · Prime Videoat PackersW 35–14Packers Strong · ✗Game page
Week 4Mon, Oct 5 · ESPNat SaintsW 45–24Saints Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · NBCvs RavensL 23–30 (OT)Falcons Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxvs Bears—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxvs 49ers—49ers LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxat Buccaneers—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · NFL Networkvs Bengalsneutral site—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSvs Chiefs—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxat Vikings—Vikings LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSvs Lions—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSat Browns—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxat Commanders—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27vs Buccaneers—Falcons LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxvs Saints—Falcons LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Panthers—Panthers Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Michael Penix Jr. 719 passing yards, Bijan Robinson 580 rushing yards, Drake London 488 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Falcons players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Atlanta Falcons, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Michael Penix Jr.QB7197768%31+0.34

Running backs

Atlanta Falcons, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Bijan RobinsonRB5801025.742520%
Brian RobinsonRB210514.1443.1%

Wide receivers

Atlanta Falcons, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Drake LondonWR488273628%3270

Tight ends

Atlanta Falcons, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Kyle PittsTE109101512%941

Defense

Atlanta Falcons, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Xavier WattsSAF3400.5121
Divine DeabloLB2610010
C.J. HendersonCB2510061
Mike HughesCB2510030
Jessie BatesFS2300020
Kendal DanielsLB2221010
Harold Perkins Jr.LB1900.5010
Sydney BrownSAF1810011
Cameron ThomasDE1612011
LaCale LondonDE1500000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Atlanta Falcons, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Nick FolkK912511212

Every team's leaders →

Offense

17th in EPA per play; passing 29th, rushing 3rd

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

FalconsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0217th
Offense, success rate45%12th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0629th
Rushing offense, EPA per run+0.023rd

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

10th in EPA per play allowed; passing 5th, rushing 14th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

FalconsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0410th
Defense, success rate allowed40%5th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.025th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1014th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0115th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out, 4 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Yasir Abdullah LB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jake Matthews T · Groin · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Samson Ebukam DE · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Za'Darius Smith DE · Concussion · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Divine Deablo LB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Falcons games

Our call had the winner in 1 of 5

Our call had the winner in 1 of 5 Falcons games (20%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)51 of 520%18.9
Our model Experimental52 of 540%18.4
Elo52 of 540%18.6
SRS51 of 425%19.8
ESPN FPI52 of 540%18.6
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Falcons reach the playoffs in 36% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC South in 30%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 36%Win the NFC South 30%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Falcons get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 8%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →