The Sports Wire

Data On the wire · updated
Menu

Live / next · today

Scores →

This week's predictions

See all →

NFL Week 8: the closest calls still to play

Our call this season: 68.5 of 108 winners (63%)

Who's been right

See all →

NFL 2026: every model, through Week 8 (108 games, Weeks 1–4 reconstructed)

  1. 1. Market69.5 of 108 · 64%
  2. 2. Consensus (our call)68.5 of 108 · 63%
  3. 3. DRatings68.5 of 108 · 63%
  4. 4. SRS65.5 of 106 · 62%
  5. 5. The Margin65.5 of 107 · 61%

Winner right leaves out a game a model called even (its margin rounds to 0): Elo 2, SRS 2.

College 2026: Through Week 9. Each model on the same 128 games: those where SP+, Elo and Our model all existed before kickoff. See all 11 models →

  1. 1. Market175 of 218 · 80%
  2. 2. Elo147 of 196 · 75%
  3. 3. Our model from Week 497 of 131 · 74%
  4. 4. SRS from Week 834 of 46 · 74%
  5. 5. Sagarin from Week 834 of 46 · 74%

Each model is graded on every game it predicted before kickoff, from the first game of the season.

Power rankings

See all →

Our model's top 5 entering NFL Week 8

  1. 1. 49ers–
  2. 2. Rams↑ 1
  3. 3. Bengals↑ 7
  4. 4. Chiefs↓ 2
  5. 5. Bills↓ 1

Standings / playoff picture

See all →

NFL seeds as of today · college: the AP Top 25

  1. AFC
  2. 1 Chiefs5–1
  3. 2 Bills5–1
  4. 3 Browns5–2
  5. 4 Jaguars4–2
  6. 5 Broncos5–2
  7. 6 Steelers5–2
  8. 7 Bengals4–2
  1. NFC
  2. 1 Vikings6–0
  3. 2 49ers6–1
  4. 3 Giants4–2–1
  5. 4 Panthers3–4
  6. 5 Bears5–2
  7. 6 Lions4–2
  8. 7 Packers5–3
  1. College · AP
  2. 1 Miami
  3. 2 Ohio State
  4. 3 Georgia
  5. 4 Indiana
  6. 5 Notre Dame
  7. 6 Utah
  8. 7 UCLA

Injuries: key players

See all →

Official game status, NFL Week 8

  • Carson Beck QB · Arizona CardinalsOut
  • Evan Hull RB · Arizona CardinalsOut
  • James Conner RB · Arizona CardinalsOut
  • Trey Benson RB · Arizona CardinalsOut
  • Malik Davis RB · Dallas CowboysOut

Team efficiency

See all →

NFL offense against defense, EPA per play, opponent-adjusted: up and right is better

49ers: offense +0.15, defense allowed −0.02Jaguars: offense +0.13, defense allowed −0.02Bengals: offense +0.09, defense allowed −0.03Chiefs: offense +0.10, defense allowed 0.00Rams: offense +0.03, defense allowed −0.06Seahawks: offense −0.03, defense allowed −0.10Packers: offense +0.01, defense allowed −0.06Patriots: offense +0.04, defense allowed −0.01Vikings: offense −0.08, defense allowed −0.13Bears: offense +0.06, defense allowed +0.01Bills: offense +0.16, defense allowed +0.11Broncos: offense −0.01, defense allowed −0.05Buccaneers: offense −0.05, defense allowed −0.09Ravens: offense +0.05, defense allowed +0.02Falcons: offense −0.03, defense allowed −0.04Panthers: offense +0.04, defense allowed +0.04Jets: offense 0.00, defense allowed 0.00Steelers: offense −0.02, defense allowed −0.02Texans: offense −0.01, defense allowed 0.00Lions: offense +0.09, defense allowed +0.09Browns: offense −0.04, defense allowed −0.02Giants: offense −0.02, defense allowed +0.02Cowboys: offense +0.09, defense allowed +0.14Raiders: offense −0.01, defense allowed +0.04Commanders: offense −0.02, defense allowed +0.06Cardinals: offense 0.00, defense allowed +0.08Colts: offense −0.05, defense allowed +0.05Dolphins: offense −0.01, defense allowed +0.08Saints: offense −0.03, defense allowed +0.07Chargers: offense −0.17, defense allowed −0.04Eagles: offense −0.11, defense allowed +0.07Titans: offense −0.11, defense allowed +0.07good offense, good defensebad offense, bad defense

Race for the #1 pick

See all →

Chance of the #1 pick in the 2027 NFL draft, from our 20,000 season simulations. The Titans and Chargers lead; 4 teams still have a 5%+ shot.

  1. 1. Titans 1–644%
  2. 2. Chargers 0–628%
  3. 3. Dolphins 1–59%
  4. 4. Eagles 2–55%
  5. 5. Cardinals 2–53%

Players to watch

See all →

This season's NFL leaders

Latest official news

All teams

NFL · 32 teams College · AP Top 25

Every college prediction →

NFL and college football, followed by the numbers: our own predictions, efficiency stats and weekly report cards.

From Houston