The Sports Wire

Jacksonville Jaguars

Updated

4–1, 1st in the AFC South; offense and defense both top 10.

The Jaguars are 4–1 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Jaguars' offense ranks 3rd (+0.12) and their defense 4th (−0.05 allowed); 2nd of 32 by net (+0.18).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Houston Texans

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 8:30 AM CT on NFL Network · neutral site

Our call: Jaguars Lean

5 of 5 models favor the Jaguars. On average the models have the Jaguars by 4.1 points, a 63% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Jacksonville Jaguars4–10–0
Indianapolis Colts2–31–0
Houston Texans1–41–1
Tennessee Titans0–50–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSvs BrownsW 34–10Jaguars Strong · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat BroncosL 13–20Jaguars Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs PatriotsW 35–6Jaguars Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat BengalsW 22–17Jaguars Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · NFL Networkvs Eaglesneutral siteW 19–17Jaguars Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · NFL Networkvs Texansneutral site—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 7Bye
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Colts—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 9Thu, Nov 5 · Prime Videoat Ravens—Jaguars Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxat Titans—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSat Giants—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSvs Titans—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxat Bears—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 14Mon, Dec 14 · ESPNvs Steelers—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Texans—Jaguars Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · NBCat Cowboys—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3vs Commanders—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Colts—Jaguars LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Trevor Lawrence 1,174 passing yards, Bhayshul Tuten 349 rushing yards, Parker Washington 352 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Jaguars players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Jacksonville Jaguars, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Trevor LawrenceQB1,17414367%103+0.27

Running backs

Jacksonville Jaguars, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Bhayshul TutenRB349824.32107.3%

Wide receivers

Jacksonville Jaguars, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Parker WashingtonWR352223526%4464
Jakobi MeyersWR202151813%1802

Tight ends

Jacksonville Jaguars, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Brenton StrangeTE235212619%1981

Defense

Jacksonville Jaguars, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Foyesade OluokunLB3410221
Ventrell MillerLB3331021
Antonio JohnsonSAF2410.5010
Josh Hines-AllenDE1931.5011
Travis HunterCB1900150
Jarrian JonesCB1610150
Jourdan LewisCB1600220
Rayuan Lane IIISAF1500010
DaVon HamiltonDT1300.5001
Branson CombsLB1211000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Jacksonville Jaguars, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Cam LittleK911571213

Every team's leaders →

Offense

3rd in EPA per play; passing 3rd, rushing 12th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

JaguarsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.123rd
Offense, success rate47%6th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.253rd
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0512th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

4th in EPA per play allowed; passing 9th, rushing 4th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

JaguarsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.054th
Defense, success rate allowed43%13th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed0.009th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.154th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.182nd

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out, 1 doubtful, 5 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Jaylon Jones CB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedOut
  • Eric Murray S · Concussion · practice: LimitedDoubtful
  • Josh Hines-Allen DE · practice: Limited—
  • DaVon Hamilton DT · practice: Limited—
  • Jarrian Jones CB · practice: Limited—
  • Jourdan Lewis CB · practice: Limited—
  • Montaric Brown CB · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Jaguars games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Jaguars games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%11.8
Our model Experimental53 of 560%11.9
Elo54 of 580%11.4
SRS54 of 580%12.2
ESPN FPI54 of 580%12.5
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Very likely in: the Jaguars reach the playoffs in 96% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC South in 90%; their average finish is 12–5.

Playoffs 96%Win the AFC South 90%No. 1 seed 33%Average finish 12–5

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →