The Sports Wire

Chicago Bears

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the NFC North; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Bears are 3–2 in 2026, 0–2 against the NFC North.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Bears' offense ranks 11th (+0.05) and their defense 20th (+0.02 allowed); 14th of 32 by net (+0.02).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Atlanta Falcons

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Bears Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Bears. On average the models have the Bears by 0.3 points, a 52% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Minnesota Vikings5–02–0
Green Bay Packers3–21–1
Detroit Lions3–20–0
Chicago Bears3–20–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat PanthersW 59–37Bears Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs VikingsL 3–9Bears Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Mon, Sep 28 · ESPN and ABCvs EaglesW 27–7Eagles Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxvs JetsW 23–12Bears Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxat PackersL 7–31Bears Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxat Falcons—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 7Thu, Oct 22 · Prime Videovs Patriots—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 8Mon, Nov 2 · ESPNat Seahawks—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · NBCvs Buccaneers—Bears LeanGame page
Week 10Bye
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxvs Saints—Bears LeanGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · CBSat Lions—Lions LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxvs Jaguars—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSat Dolphins—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sat, Dec 19 · CBSat Bills—Bills LeanGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Netflixvs Packers—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxvs Lions—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Vikings—Vikings LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

D'Andre Swift 354 rushing yards, Rome Odunze 273 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Bears players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Running backs

Chicago Bears, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
D'Andre SwiftRB354784.541610%
Kyle MonangaiRB324605.4353.1%

Wide receivers

Chicago Bears, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Rome OdunzeWR273172918%4060
Luther Burden IIIWR266233522%3161
Kalif RaymondWR226242717%1771

Tight ends

Chicago Bears, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Colston LovelandTE110132314%1450

Defense

Chicago Bears, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Dillon ThienemanSAF3710140
Devin BushLB2751010
Tyrique StevensonCB2020020
Cam LewisCB1900000
Malik MuhammadCB1711130
Jaylon JohnsonCB1610011
T.J. EdwardsLB1620130
James LynchDT1510000
Austin BookerDE1454002
D'Marco JacksonLB1400000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Chicago Bears, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Cairo SantosK79501414

Every team's leaders →

Offense

11th in EPA per play; passing 14th, rushing 8th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BearsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.0511th
Offense, success rate46%7th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.1014th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.028th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

20th in EPA per play allowed; passing 15th, rushing 32nd

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BearsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0220th
Defense, success rate allowed44%22nd
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0315th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed+0.0132nd
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0214th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 4 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Kyle Monangai RB · Thumb · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Keyshaun Elliott LB · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Caleb Williams QB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Shemar Turner DE · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Noah Sewell LB · Achilles · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Kyler Gordon CB · Calf · practice: FullQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Bears games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Bears games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%16.0
Our model Experimental52 of 540%16.9
Elo53 of 560%14.8
SRS53 of 560%15.0
ESPN FPI52 of 540%17.4
Record51 of 520%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Bears reach the playoffs in 35% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC North in 5%; their average finish is 9–8.

Playoffs 35%Win the NFC North 5%No. 1 seed 1%Average finish 9–8

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Bears get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 2%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →