The Sports Wire

Miami Dolphins

Updated

0–5, 4th in the AFC East; offense and defense both bottom 10.

The Dolphins are 0–5 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Dolphins' offense ranks 28th (−0.06) and their defense 24th (+0.05 allowed); 30th of 32 by net (−0.11).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at New York Jets

Week 7 · Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Jets Toss-up

4 of 4 models favor the Jets. On average the models have the Jets by 2.9 points, a 59% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
Buffalo Bills4–10–1
New England Patriots3–21–0
New York Jets2–30–0
Miami Dolphins0–50–0

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat RaidersL 13–27Raiders Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat 49ersL 13–3549ers Strong · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs ChiefsL 10–24Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxat VikingsL 10–15Vikings Strong · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs BengalsL 24–31Bengals Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Bye
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSat Jets—Jets Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Patriots—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Lions—Lions LeanGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSat Colts—Colts LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxat Bills—Bills StrongGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSvs Jets—Dolphins Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxat Broncos—Broncos StrongGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Bears—Bears Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxat Packers—Packers StrongGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · Foxvs Chargers—Dolphins Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSvs Bills—Bills LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Patriots—Patriots StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Malik Willis 849 passing yards, Ollie Gordon II 236 rushing yards, Malik Washington 262 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Dolphins players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Miami Dolphins, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Malik WillisQB84913056%24−0.20

Running backs

Miami Dolphins, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Ollie Gordon IIRB236475.0353.9%
De'Von AchaneRB127343.70129.4%

Wide receivers

Miami Dolphins, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Malik WashingtonWR262233628%4240

Tight ends

Miami Dolphins, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Greg DulcichTE127131713%1060

Defense

Miami Dolphins, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Jacob RodriguezLB5730110
Jordyn BrooksLB4300010
Chris JohnsonCB3120021
Michael TaaffeSAF3000111
Dante Trader Jr.SAF2600130
Joshua UcheLB2121001
Julius BrentsCB2110010
Jason Marshall Jr.CB1820000
Willie Gay Jr.LB1600000
Jordan PhillipsDT1210000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Miami Dolphins, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Riley PattersonK794156

Every team's leaders →

Offense

28th in EPA per play; passing 27th, rushing 17th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

DolphinsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0628th
Offense, success rate40%30th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0527th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0717th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

24th in EPA per play allowed; passing 29th, rushing 13th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

DolphinsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0524th
Defense, success rate allowed47%29th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1929th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1113th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.1130th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 4 questionable, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); bye in Week 6

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Caleb Douglas WR · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Justin Joly TE · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Rob Beal Jr. DE · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Reese Taylor CB · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jaylen Wright RB · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Kenneth Grant DT · Toe · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Jackson Woodard LB · Ankle · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Storm Duck CB · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Tucker Addington LS · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Dolphins games

Our call had the winner in 5 of 5

Our call had the winner in 5 of 5 Dolphins games (100%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)55 of 5100%8.1
Our model Experimental55 of 5100%9.2
Elo54 of 580%10.0
SRS54 of 580%9.5
ESPN FPI55 of 5100%5.8
Record55 of 5100%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Dolphins reach the playoffs in <1% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC East in <1%; their average finish is 4–13.

Playoffs <1%Win the AFC East <1%No. 1 seed 0%Average finish 4–13

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Dolphins get the #1 pick in 16% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 75%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →