The Sports Wire

Cincinnati Bengals

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the AFC North; offense top 10, defense middle of the league.

The Bengals are 3–2 in 2026, 0–1 against the AFC North.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Bengals' offense ranks 8th (+0.07) and their defense 17th (0.00 allowed); 5th of 32 by net (+0.08).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Baltimore Ravens

Week 7 · Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Ravens Toss-up

3 of 4 models favor the Ravens. On average the models have the Ravens by 1.1 points, a 54% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Baltimore Ravens4–10–0
Cleveland Browns3–21–0
Pittsburgh Steelers3–21–1
Cincinnati Bengals3–20–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs BuccaneersW 33–27Bengals Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat TexansW 20–6Texans Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat SteelersL 27–30Bengals Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs JaguarsL 17–22Jaguars Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxat DolphinsW 31–24Bengals Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Bye
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSat Ravens—Ravens Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSvs Titans—Bengals StrongGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · NFL Networkvs Falconsneutral site—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · NBCvs Steelers—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 11Mon, Nov 23 · ESPNat Commanders—Bengals LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSvs Saints—Bengals LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSat Browns—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Chiefs—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxat Panthers—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27at Colts—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 17Thu, Dec 31 · Prime Videovs Ravens—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Browns—Bengals LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Joe Burrow 1,361 passing yards, Chase Brown 246 rushing yards, Tee Higgins 423 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Bengals players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Cincinnati Bengals, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Joe BurrowQB1,36118971%113+0.17

Running backs

Cincinnati Bengals, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Chase BrownRB246713.512815%

Wide receivers

Cincinnati Bengals, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tee HigginsWR423274323%5731
Ja'Marr ChaseWR289273820%3504
Dohnte MeyersWR141131810%930

Tight ends

Cincinnati Bengals, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Mike GesickiTE15912179.1%1774

Defense

Cincinnati Bengals, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Demetrius Knight Jr.LB4230000
Barrett CarterLB4141.5021
Jordan BattleSAF3200340
Daxton HillDB2700051
Bryan CookSAF1700001
Jonathan AllenDT1543011
Dexter LawrenceDT1453000
DJ Turner IICB1200050
Tacario DavisCB1100010
Boye MafeDE1053011

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Cincinnati Bengals, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Evan McPhersonK1010581414

Every team's leaders →

Offense

8th in EPA per play; passing 11th, rushing 13th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BengalsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.078th
Offense, success rate46%10th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.1411th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0513th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

17th in EPA per play allowed; passing 13th, rushing 19th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BengalsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed0.0017th
Defense, success rate allowed44%21st
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0313th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0619th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.085th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out, 5 questionable, 3 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); bye in Week 6

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Kyle Dugger S · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Colbie Young WR · Knee · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Ja'Marr Chase WR · Concussion · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Tee Higgins WR · Groin · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Swayze Bozeman LB · Groin · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Bryan Cook S · Ankle · practice: FullQuestionable
  • B.J. Hill DT · practice: Did not practice—
  • Dexter Lawrence DT · practice: Did not practice—
  • Jonathan Allen DT · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Bengals games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Bengals games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%6.2
Our model Experimental52 of 540%6.3
Elo54 of 580%6.6
SRS52 of 450%7.0
ESPN FPI53 of 560%6.1
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Bengals reach the playoffs in 64% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC North in 31%; their average finish is 10–7.

Playoffs 64%Win the AFC North 31%No. 1 seed 4%Average finish 10–7

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Bengals get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →