The Sports Wire

New Orleans Saints

Updated

1–4, tied for 3rd in the NFC South; offense and defense both bottom 10.

The Saints are 1–4 in 2026, 0–1 against the NFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Saints' offense ranks 23rd (−0.04) and their defense 27th (+0.07 allowed); 29th of 32 by net (−0.10).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at New York Giants

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Giants Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Giants. On average the models have the Giants by 1.2 points, a 53% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

More on NOLA.com →

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Carolina Panthers2–21–0
Atlanta Falcons2–31–1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1–40–0
New Orleans Saints1–40–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat LionsL 30–31 (OT)Lions Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat RavensW 24–17Ravens Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs RaidersL 27–35Saints Lean · ✗Game page
Week 4Mon, Oct 5 · ESPNvs FalconsL 24–45Saints Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs VikingsL 13–23Vikings Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxat Giants—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · NFL Networkvs Steelersneutral site—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 8Bye
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSvs Browns—Saints Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Panthers—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxat Bears—Bears LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSat Bengals—Bengals LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxvs Packers—Packers LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSat Panthers—Panthers LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxat Buccaneers—Buccaneers LeanGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · Foxvs Cardinals—Saints Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxat Falcons—Falcons LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Buccaneers—Saints Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Tyler Shough 1,299 passing yards, Chris Olave 537 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Saints players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

New Orleans Saints, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Tyler ShoughQB1,29920567%95−0.02

Wide receivers

New Orleans Saints, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Chris OlaveWR537395428%7291
Devaughn VeleWR252253719%3552

Tight ends

New Orleans Saints, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Juwan JohnsonTE248253216%1653

Defense

New Orleans Saints, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Pete WernerLB3531010
Jonas SankerSAF3310000
Danny StutsmanLB3100000
Justin ReidS2910000
Julian BlackmonSAF2600110
Kaden EllissLB2420010
Kool-Aid McKinstryCB2100040
Carl GrandersonDE1642.5000
Quincy RileyCB1400020
Colby WoodenDE1210001

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

New Orleans Saints, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Daniel CarlsonK57511113

Every team's leaders →

Offense

23rd in EPA per play; passing 24th, rushing 18th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

SaintsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0423rd
Offense, success rate44%14th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0124th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0818th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

27th in EPA per play allowed; passing 24th, rushing 28th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

SaintsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0727th
Defense, success rate allowed49%31st
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1224th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0228th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.1029th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 6 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Jeremiah Wright G · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Anfernee Jennings LB · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Kaden Elliss LB · Calf · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Alvin Kamara RB · Back · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Barion Brown WR · Thigh · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Christen Miller DT · Illness · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Jaylan Ford LB · Ankle · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Lorenzo Styles Jr. CB · Calf · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Julian Blackmon S · Shoulder · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Saints games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Saints games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%12.0
Our model Experimental52 of 540%12.1
Elo52 of 540%11.1
SRS52 of 540%11.9
ESPN FPI52 of 540%13.0
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Saints reach the playoffs in 8% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC South in 7%; their average finish is 6–11.

Playoffs 8%Win the NFC South 7%No. 1 seed 0%Average finish 6–11

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Saints get the #1 pick in 4% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 41%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →