The Sports Wire

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Updated

1–4, tied for 3rd in the NFC South; offense bottom 10, defense top 10.

The Buccaneers are 1–4 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Buccaneers' offense ranks 26th (−0.06) and their defense 9th (−0.04 allowed); 19th of 32 by net (−0.01).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Pittsburgh Steelers

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Steelers Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Steelers. On average the models have the Steelers by 1.4 points, a 55% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Carolina Panthers2–21–0
Atlanta Falcons2–31–1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1–40–0
New Orleans Saints1–40–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat BengalsL 27–33Bengals Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSvs BrownsL 19–23Buccaneers Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs VikingsL 16–23Vikings Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxvs PackersL 14–17Packers Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Thu, Oct 8 · Prime Videoat CowboysW 24–16Cowboys Lean · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSvs Steelers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxat Panthers—Panthers LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxvs Falcons—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · NBCat Bears—Bears LeanGame page
Week 10Bye
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSat Lions—Lions LeanGame page
Week 12Mon, Nov 30 · ESPNvs Panthers—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSvs Chargers—Buccaneers Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat Ravens—Ravens LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxvs Saints—Buccaneers LeanGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27at Falcons—Falcons LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3vs Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Saints—Saints Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Baker Mayfield 615 passing yards, Bucky Irving 406 rushing yards, Emeka Egbuka 192 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Buccaneers players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Baker MayfieldQB6159664%22−0.27

Running backs

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Bucky IrvingRB406775.321812%

Wide receivers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Emeka EgbukaWR192213323%3391
Chris Godwin Jr.WR179192114%730

Tight ends

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Cade OttonTE182182718%1850

Defense

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Josiah TrotterLB4031110
Alex AnzaloneMLB2711110
Antoine Winfield Jr.SAF2400001
Keionte ScottCB2410020
Tykee SmithSAF2430011
Jacob ParrishCB2110170
A'Shawn RobinsonDT1611110
Zyon McCollumCB1610060
Benjamin MorrisonCB1110020
David WalkerLB1032000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Chase McLaughlinK1010591010

Every team's leaders →

Offense

26th in EPA per play; passing 28th, rushing 11th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BuccaneersRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0626th
Offense, success rate41%23rd
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0628th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0411th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

9th in EPA per play allowed; passing 10th, rushing 11th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BuccaneersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.049th
Defense, success rate allowed43%11th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0110th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1211th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0119th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Baker Mayfield QB · Thumb · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • SirVocea Dennis LB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Benjamin Morrison CB · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Antoine Winfield Jr. S · Rib · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Anthony Nelson LB · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Buccaneers games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Buccaneers games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%7.1
Our model Experimental52 of 540%8.5
Elo52 of 450%5.9
SRS51 of 520%7.2
ESPN FPI53 of 560%8.4
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Buccaneers reach the playoffs in 13% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC South in 11%; their average finish is 6–11.

Playoffs 13%Win the NFC South 11%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 6–11

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Buccaneers get the #1 pick in 3% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 34%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →