The Sports Wire

Los Angeles Rams

Updated

2–3, 3rd in the NFC West; offense and defense both top 10.

The Rams are 2–3 in 2026, 0–1 against the NFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Rams' offense ranks 10th (+0.05) and their defense 3rd (−0.05 allowed); 4th of 32 by net (+0.10).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Arizona Cardinals

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 3:05 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Rams Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Rams. On average the models have the Rams by 9.9 points, a 79% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
San Francisco 49ers5–03–0
Seattle Seahawks3–21–1
Los Angeles Rams2–30–1
Arizona Cardinals1–40–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Thu, Sep 10 · Netflixvs 49ersneutral siteL 7–27Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Mon, Sep 21 · ESPN and ABCvs GiantsW 28–6Rams Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · NBCat BroncosL 26–30Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxat EaglesW 24–20Rams Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Mon, Oct 12 · ESPN and ABCvs BillsL 34–37 (OT)Rams Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxvs Cardinals—Rams StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxat Raiders—Rams LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxvs Chargers—Rams StrongGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Commanders—Rams LeanGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSat Cardinals—Rams LeanGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Wed, Nov 25 · Netflixvs Packers—Rams LeanGame page
Week 13Thu, Dec 3 · Prime Videovs Chiefs—Rams Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat 49ers—49ers LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Cowboys—Rams LeanGame page
Week 16Fri, Dec 25 · Foxat Seahawks—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3at Buccaneers—Rams LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Seahawks—Rams Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Matthew Stafford 1,572 passing yards, Kyren Williams 343 rushing yards, Davante Adams 441 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Rams players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Los Angeles Rams, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Matthew StaffordQB1,57221664%96+0.14

Running backs

Los Angeles Rams, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Kyren WilliamsRB343704.943316%
Blake CorumRB181384.81115.2%

Wide receivers

Los Angeles Rams, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Davante AdamsWR441274521%7054
Puka NacuaWR337314521%4351

Tight ends

Los Angeles Rams, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tyler HigbeeTE224202512%2041

Defense

Los Angeles Rams, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Nate LandmanLB4120012
Quentin LakeSAF3500171
Kam CurlSAF2210020
Omar SpeightsLB2212011
Kamren KinchensSAF2100.5010
Kobie TurnerDE2000020
Byron YoungLB1943.5001
Trent McDuffieCB1620170
Josaiah StewartLB1311000
Poona FordDT1210010

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Los Angeles Rams, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Harrison MevisK59481414

Every team's leaders →

Offense

10th in EPA per play; passing 13th, rushing 15th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

RamsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.0510th
Offense, success rate46%8th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.1113th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0615th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

3rd in EPA per play allowed; passing 6th, rushing 12th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

RamsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.053rd
Defense, success rate allowed42%8th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.016th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1112th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.104th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 questionable, 6 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Quentin Lake S · Hip · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Tyler Higbee TE · practice: Did not practice—
  • Alaric Jackson T · practice: Did not practice—
  • Aaron Donald DT · practice: Did not practice—
  • Byron Young LB · practice: Did not practice—
  • Grant Stuard LB · practice: Limited—
  • Josaiah Stewart LB · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Rams games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Rams games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%10.3
Our model Experimental52 of 540%10.4
Elo52 of 540%9.4
SRS52 of 540%10.8
ESPN FPI52 of 540%10.7
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

On the bubble: the Rams reach the playoffs in 57% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC West in 4%; their average finish is 9–8.

Playoffs 57%Win the NFC West 4%No. 1 seed 2%Average finish 9–8

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Rams get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →