The Sports Wire

Washington Commanders

Updated

1–3–1, 4th in the NFC East; offense middle of the league, defense bottom 10.

The Commanders are 1–3–1 in 2026, 0–2–1 against the NFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Commanders' offense ranks 21st (−0.04) and their defense 25th (+0.06 allowed); 26th of 32 by net (−0.09).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at San Francisco 49ers

Week 6 · Mon, Oct 19 · 7:15 PM CT on ESPN and ABC

Our call: 49ers Strong

5 of 5 models favor the 49ers. On average the models have the 49ers by 10.9 points, a 82% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
New York Giants3–1–11–0–1
Philadelphia Eagles2–31–0
Dallas Cowboys2–31–1
Washington Commanders1–3–10–2–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxat EaglesL 22–24Eagles Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat CowboysL 20–37Cowboys Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs SeahawksW 33–31Seahawks Lean · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · NFL Networkvs Coltsneutral siteL 13–30Colts Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs GiantsT 27–27 (OT)Commanders Toss-up · ½Game page
Week 6Mon, Oct 19 · ESPN and ABCat 49ers—49ers StrongGame page
Week 7Bye
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · NBCvs Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 10Thu, Nov 12 · Prime Videoat Giants—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 11Mon, Nov 23 · ESPNvs Bengals—Bengals LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxat Cardinals—Cardinals Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSat Titans—Commanders Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Texans—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxvs Falcons—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27at Vikings—Vikings StrongGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3at Jaguars—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Cowboys—Cowboys Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jayden Daniels 459 passing yards, Jacory Croskey-Merritt 239 rushing yards, Terry McLaurin 203 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Commanders players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Washington Commanders, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jayden DanielsQB4597661%30+0.02

Running backs

Washington Commanders, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB239673.6274.6%

Wide receivers

Washington Commanders, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Terry McLaurinWR203142617%3241
Stefon DiggsWR170183120%2803
Antonio WilliamsWR155152214%2391

Defense

Washington Commanders, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Jeremy ReavesDB3400020
Amik RobertsonCB3300081
Sonny StylesLB3331131
Quan MartinSAF2310000
Rasul DouglasCB2320140
Frankie LuvuLB1821000
Leo ChenalLB1810000
Mike SainristilCB1610000
Daron PayneNT1111001
Javon KinlawDT1121020

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Washington Commanders, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Drew StevensK91157811

Every team's leaders →

Offense

21st in EPA per play; passing 19th, rushing 23rd

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

CommandersRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0421st
Offense, success rate40%28th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0319th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1423rd

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

25th in EPA per play allowed; passing 26th, rushing 6th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

CommandersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0625th
Defense, success rate allowed47%28th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1626th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.156th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0926th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

6 out, 4 questionable, 2 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Marcus Mariota QB · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Stefon Diggs WR · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Charles Omenihu DE · Groin · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Nick Cross S · Illness · practice: LimitedOut
  • Percy Butler S · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Tyler Owens S · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jeremy McNichols RB · Quadricep · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Terry McLaurin WR · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Deatrich Wise DE · Quadricep · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Trey Amos CB · Ankle · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Rachaad White RB · practice: Limited—
  • K'Lavon Chaisson LB · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Commanders games

Our call had the winner in 3.5 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3.5 of 5 Commanders games (70%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53.5 of 570%8.2
Our model Experimental54.5 of 590%6.1
Elo52.5 of 462%9.6
SRS53.5 of 570%9.2
ESPN FPI53.5 of 570%9.2
Record52.5 of 550%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Commanders reach the playoffs in 9% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC East in 7%; their average finish is 6–10–1.

Playoffs 9%Win the NFC East 7%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 6–10–1

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Commanders get the #1 pick in 2% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 31%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →