The Sports Wire

New York Giants

Updated

3–1–1, 1st in the NFC East; offense bottom 10, defense middle of the league.

The Giants are 3–1–1 in 2026, 1–0–1 against the NFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Giants' offense ranks 27th (−0.06) and their defense 22nd (+0.03 allowed); 24th of 32 by net (−0.09).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs New Orleans Saints

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Giants Toss-up

4 of 5 models favor the Giants. On average the models have the Giants by 1.2 points, a 53% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
New York Giants3–1–11–0–1
Philadelphia Eagles2–31–0
Dallas Cowboys2–31–1
Washington Commanders1–3–10–2–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · NBCvs CowboysW 28–20Cowboys Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Mon, Sep 21 · ESPN and ABCat RamsL 6–28Rams Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs TitansW 12–7Giants Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs CardinalsW 36–24Giants Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxat CommandersT 27–27 (OT)Commanders Toss-up · ½Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxvs Saints—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxat Texans—Texans LeanGame page
Week 8Bye
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 10Thu, Nov 12 · Prime Videovs Commanders—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSvs Jaguars—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxat Colts—Colts LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxvs 49ers—49ers LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat Seahawks—Seahawks StrongGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Browns—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 16Mon, Dec 28 · ESPNat Lions—Lions LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxat Cowboys—Cowboys Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Eagles—Giants Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jameis Winston 805 passing yards, Cam Skattebo 294 rushing yards, Malik Nabers 329 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Giants players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

New York Giants, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jameis WinstonQB80513258%63−0.06

Running backs

New York Giants, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Cam SkatteboRB294813.61127.4%

Wide receivers

New York Giants, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Malik NabersWR329294628%5432
Malachi FieldsWR146101710%2791

Tight ends

New York Giants, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Isaiah LikelyTE284334829%3504

Defense

New York Giants, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Arvell ReeseLB4341140
Tremaine EdmundsMLB4132020
Greg Newsome IICB2200150
Jevon HollandSAF2100342
Andru PhillipsDB1922020
Tyler NubinSAF1900030
Abdul CarterLB1422001
Deonte BanksCB1400170
DJ ReaderDT1300000
Chauncey GolstonDE1200000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

New York Giants, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Dominic ZvadaK11145688

Every team's leaders →

Offense

27th in EPA per play; passing 21st, rushing 24th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

GiantsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0627th
Offense, success rate41%26th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0121st
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1624th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

22nd in EPA per play allowed; passing 21st, rushing 22nd

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

GiantsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0322nd
Defense, success rate allowed45%24th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0821st
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0522nd
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0924th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Chauncey Golston DE · Neck · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jason Pinnock S · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut

Full league injury report →

Our record on Giants games

Our call had the winner in 3.5 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3.5 of 5 Giants games (70%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53.5 of 570%8.0
Our model Experimental52.5 of 550%8.6
Elo54.5 of 590%6.7
SRS54.5 of 590%7.1
ESPN FPI51.5 of 530%10.5
Record53.5 of 570%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

On the bubble: the Giants reach the playoffs in 46% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC East in 41%; their average finish is 8–8–1.

Playoffs 46%Win the NFC East 41%No. 1 seed 1%Average finish 8–8–1

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Giants get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 4%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →