The Sports Wire

Houston Texans

Updated

1–4, 3rd in the AFC South; offense bottom 10, defense top 10.

The Texans are 1–4 in 2026, 1–1 against the AFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Texans' offense ranks 24th (−0.05) and their defense 6th (−0.05 allowed); 18th of 32 by net (+0.01).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Jacksonville Jaguars

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 8:30 AM CT on NFL Network · neutral site

Our call: Jaguars Lean

5 of 5 models favor the Jaguars. On average the models have the Jaguars by 4.1 points, a 63% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Jacksonville Jaguars4–10–0
Indianapolis Colts2–31–0
Houston Texans1–41–1
Tennessee Titans0–50–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSvs BillsL 31–36Texans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSvs BengalsL 6–20Texans Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat ColtsL 17–19Colts Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxvs CowboysL 30–34Texans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSat TitansW 26–3Texans Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · NFL Networkvs Jaguarsneutral site—Jaguars LeanGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxvs Giants—Texans LeanGame page
Week 8Bye
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSat Chargers—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxat Browns—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 11Thu, Nov 19 · Prime Videovs Colts—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSvs Ravens—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · NBCat Steelers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSat Commanders—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Jaguars—Jaguars Toss-upGame page
Week 16Thu, Dec 24 · Prime Videoat Eagles—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 17Mon, Jan 4 · ESPNat Packers—Packers Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Titans—Texans StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

C.J. Stroud 1,402 passing yards, Woody Marks 149 rushing yards, Nico Collins 249 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Texans players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Houston Texans, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
C.J. StroudQB1,40218564%60+0.09

Running backs

Houston Texans, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Woody MarksRB149433.52137.6%
David MontgomeryRB138522.7274.1%

Wide receivers

Houston Texans, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Nico CollinsWR249192515%3143
Xavier HutchinsonWR231163118%3920
Jaylin NoelWR227131710%1711
Kayshon BoutteWR153121811%2290

Tight ends

Houston Texans, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Dalton SchultzTE244243118%2030

Defense

Houston Texans, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Azeez Al-ShaairLB4210010
Reed BlankenshipSAF4010130
Jake HansenLB3231120
Kamari LassiterCB2930040
Tommy TogiaiDT2700010
Will Anderson Jr.DE27107.5011
Jalen PitreSAF2410040
Calen BullockSAF2110020
Sheldon RankinsDT1532010
Danielle HunterDE1223041

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Houston Texans, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Ka'imi FairbairnK1112581111

Every team's leaders →

Offense

24th in EPA per play; passing 17th, rushing 29th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

TexansRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0524th
Offense, success rate41%25th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0417th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.2029th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

6th in EPA per play allowed; passing 14th, rushing 1st

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

TexansRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.056th
Defense, success rate allowed39%2nd
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0314th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.191st
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0118th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out, 6 questionable, 3 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Tank Dell WR · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Aireontae Ersery T · Illness · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Blake Fisher T · Illness · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Braden Smith T · Foot · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Ed Ingram G · Illness · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Kayden McDonald DT · Ankle · practice: FullQuestionable
  • M.J. Stewart S · Knee · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Nico Collins WR · practice: Limited—
  • Trent Brown T · practice: Did not practice—
  • Jadeveon Clowney DE · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Texans games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Texans games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%9.8
Our model Experimental54 of 580%8.9
Elo51 of 520%11.2
SRS52 of 540%11.1
ESPN FPI53 of 560%8.7
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Texans reach the playoffs in 14% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC South in 3%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 14%Win the AFC South 3%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Texans get the #1 pick in 1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 13%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →