The Sports Wire

Tennessee Titans

Updated

0–5, 4th in the AFC South; offense and defense both bottom 10.

The Titans are 0–5 in 2026, 0–1 against the AFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Titans' offense ranks 31st (−0.10) and their defense 28th (+0.09 allowed); 32nd of 32 by net (−0.18).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Indianapolis Colts

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Colts Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Colts. On average the models have the Colts by 7.7 points, a 74% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Jacksonville Jaguars4–10–0
Indianapolis Colts2–31–0
Houston Texans1–41–1
Tennessee Titans0–50–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSvs JetsL 10–23Titans Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs EaglesL 20–24Eagles Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat GiantsL 7–12Giants Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat RavensL 18–24Ravens Strong · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSvs TexansL 3–26Texans Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxat Colts—Colts StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSvs Browns—Browns Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Bengals—Bengals StrongGame page
Week 9Bye
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Jaguars—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxat Cowboys—Cowboys StrongGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSat Jaguars—Jaguars StrongGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSvs Commanders—Commanders Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat Lions—Lions StrongGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Colts—Colts LeanGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · Foxat Raiders—Raiders LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSvs Steelers—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Texans—Texans StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Cam Ward 896 passing yards, Tony Pollard 273 rushing yards, Carnell Tate 274 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Titans players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Tennessee Titans, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Cam WardQB89615563%33−0.18

Running backs

Tennessee Titans, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Tony PollardRB273684.01128.4%

Wide receivers

Tennessee Titans, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Carnell TateWR274233726%4920
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR176223021%1802

Defense

Tennessee Titans, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Anthony Hill Jr.LB4700020
Kevin Winston Jr.SAF2900001
Amani HookerSAF2810120
Jeffery SimmonsDT2842020
Cody BartonLB2600010
Alontae TaylorCB2541000
Marcus HarrisCB2430.5110
Cedric GrayLB2220.5000
Cordale FlottCB1400000
Jermaine Johnson IIDE1421000

Top 10 by tackles.

Every team's leaders →

Offense

31st in EPA per play; passing 31st, rushing 19th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

TitansRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.1031st
Offense, success rate42%21st
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.1131st
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0819th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

28th in EPA per play allowed; passing 30th, rushing 25th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

TitansRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0928th
Defense, success rate allowed45%26th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.2030th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0425th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.1832nd

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out, 3 questionable, 2 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Amani Hooker S · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Carnell Tate WR · Back · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • David Martin-Robinson TE · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Joshua Williams CB · Pectoral · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Marcus Harris CB · practice: Limited—
  • Kevin Winston Jr. S · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Titans games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Titans games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%8.1
Our model Experimental54 of 580%8.2
Elo54 of 580%8.1
SRS54 of 580%8.2
ESPN FPI53 of 560%9.2
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Titans reach the playoffs in <1% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC South in <1%; their average finish is 3–14.

Playoffs <1%Win the AFC South <1%No. 1 seed 0%Average finish 3–14

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Titans get the #1 pick in 49% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 93%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →