The Sports Wire

Detroit Lions

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the NFC North; offense top 10, defense bottom 10.

The Lions are 3–2 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Lions' offense ranks 5th (+0.11) and their defense 30th (+0.10 allowed); 17th of 32 by net (+0.01).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Green Bay Packers

Week 7 · Sun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Lions Toss-up

4 of 4 models favor the Lions. On average the models have the Lions by 1.9 points, a 56% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Minnesota Vikings5–02–0
Green Bay Packers3–21–1
Detroit Lions3–20–0
Chicago Bears3–20–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs SaintsW 31–30 (OT)Lions Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Thu, Sep 17 · Prime Videoat BillsL 31–41Bills Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs JetsW 31–24Lions Lean · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · NBCat PanthersL 26–32Lions Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxat CardinalsW 45–21Lions Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Bye
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxvs Packers—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxvs Vikings—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Dolphins—Lions LeanGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Patriotsneutral site—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSvs Buccaneers—Lions LeanGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · CBSvs Bears—Lions LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSat Falcons—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Titans—Lions StrongGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · NBCat Vikings—Vikings Toss-upGame page
Week 16Mon, Dec 28 · ESPNvs Giants—Lions LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxat Bears—Lions Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Packers—Packers Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jared Goff 1,485 passing yards, Jahmyr Gibbs 504 rushing yards, Amon-Ra St. Brown 372 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Lions players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Detroit Lions, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jared GoffQB1,48519167%120+0.32

Running backs

Detroit Lions, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Jahmyr GibbsRB5041054.873418%

Wide receivers

Detroit Lions, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR372375730%4655
Jameson WilliamsWR276182915%4792

Tight ends

Detroit Lions, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Sam LaPortaTE316273720%2323

Defense

Detroit Lions, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Jack CampbellLB4410000
D.J. ReedCB3730030
Chuck ClarkSAF3511111
Derrick BarnesLB2743120
Christian IzienSAF2641010
Roger McCrearyCB1811071
Aidan HutchinsonDE1534001
Rock Ya-SinCB1500000
Trevor NowaskeLB1500000
Malcolm RodriguezLB1400.5000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Detroit Lions, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Jake BatesK88542020

Every team's leaders →

Offense

5th in EPA per play; passing 5th, rushing 9th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

LionsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.115th
Offense, success rate46%9th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.195th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.039th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

30th in EPA per play allowed; passing 28th, rushing 20th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

LionsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.1030th
Defense, success rate allowed46%27th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1828th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0620th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.0117th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

4 out, 1 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); bye in Week 6

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Ben Bartch G · Foot · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Cade Mays C · Wrist · practice: LimitedOut
  • Rock Ya-Sin CB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Brian Branch S · Achilles · practice: LimitedOut
  • Tyleik Williams DT · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Lions games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Lions games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%8.1
Our model Experimental54 of 580%8.7
Elo54 of 580%8.2
SRS55 of 5100%8.1
ESPN FPI54 of 580%7.8
Record54 of 580%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Lions reach the playoffs in 62% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC North in 17%; their average finish is 10–7.

Playoffs 62%Win the NFC North 17%No. 1 seed 3%Average finish 10–7

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Lions get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →