The Sports Wire

Arizona Cardinals

Updated

1–4, 4th in the NFC West; offense middle of the league, defense bottom 10.

The Cardinals are 1–4 in 2026, 0–2 against the NFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Cardinals' offense ranks 15th (0.00) and their defense 29th (+0.10 allowed); 27th of 32 by net (−0.10).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Los Angeles Rams

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 3:05 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Rams Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Rams. On average the models have the Rams by 9.9 points, a 79% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
San Francisco 49ers5–03–0
Seattle Seahawks3–21–1
Los Angeles Rams2–30–1
Arizona Cardinals1–40–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat ChargersW 26–14Chargers Lean · ✗Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxvs SeahawksL 7–31Seahawks Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxat 49ersL 30–3649ers Strong · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat GiantsL 24–36Giants Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · Foxvs LionsL 21–45Lions Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxat Rams—Rams StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSvs Broncos—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxat Cowboys—Cowboys LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxat Seahawks—Seahawks StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSvs Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSat Chiefs—Chiefs StrongGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxvs Commanders—Cardinals Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxvs Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 14Bye
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxvs Jets—Cardinals Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · Foxat Saints—Saints Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSvs Raiders—Raiders Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs 49ers—49ers StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jacoby Brissett 1,110 passing yards, Jeremiyah Love 245 rushing yards, Trey McBride 308 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Cardinals players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Arizona Cardinals, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jacoby BrissettQB1,11019966%95−0.02

Running backs

Arizona Cardinals, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Jeremiyah LoveRB245673.71147.2%
Tyler AllgeierRB119353.41126.2%

Wide receivers

Arizona Cardinals, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Michael WilsonWR288295126%5191
Kendrick BourneWR178172211%1280

Tight ends

Arizona Cardinals, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Trey McBrideTE308425629%3273

Defense

Arizona Cardinals, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Budda BakerS3622.5130
Jack GibbensLB3510.5010
Mack WilsonLB3510011
Andrew WingardSAF2330111
Roy LopezDT2031000
Zaven CollinsLB1621021
Denzel BurkeCB1500130
Max MeltonCB1510040
Dante StillsDT1421010
Darius RobinsonDL1421000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Arizona Cardinals, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Chad RylandK810601212

Every team's leaders →

Offense

15th in EPA per play; passing 20th, rushing 16th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

CardinalsRank
Offense, EPA per play0.0015th
Offense, success rate45%11th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0320th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.0716th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

29th in EPA per play allowed; passing 31st, rushing 15th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

CardinalsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.1029th
Defense, success rate allowed44%16th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.2531st
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1015th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.1027th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 2 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Isaiah Adams G · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Andrew Wingard S · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Walter Nolen DT · Calf · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Karson Sharar LB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Cardinals games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Cardinals games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%15.4
Our model Experimental52 of 540%16.2
Elo54 of 580%13.4
SRS54 of 580%14.8
ESPN FPI52 of 540%17.2
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

A long shot: the Cardinals reach the playoffs in 1% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC West in <1%; their average finish is 5–12.

Playoffs 1%Win the NFC West <1%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 5–12

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Cardinals get the #1 pick in 6% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 51%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →