The Sports Wire

Kansas City Chiefs

Updated

4–0, 1st in the AFC West; offense top 10, defense middle of the league.

The Chiefs are 4–0 in 2026, 2–0 against the AFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Chiefs' offense ranks 4th (+0.11) and their defense 14th (−0.01 allowed); 3rd of 32 by net (+0.12).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Los Angeles Chargers

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 3:25 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Chiefs Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Chiefs. On average the models have the Chiefs by 7.6 points, a 73% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
Kansas City Chiefs4–02–0
Denver Broncos3–21–1
Las Vegas Raiders3–21–1
Los Angeles Chargers0–50–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Mon, Sep 14 · ESPN and ABCvs BroncosW 31–10Chiefs Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · NBCvs ColtsW 33–30 (OT)Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat DolphinsW 24–10Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat RaidersW 30–27Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Bye
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSvs Chargers—Chiefs StrongGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · NBCat Seahawks—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Broncos—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSvs Jets—Chiefs StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSat Falcons—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSvs Cardinals—Chiefs StrongGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · NBCat Bills—Bills Toss-upGame page
Week 13Thu, Dec 3 · Prime Videoat Rams—Rams Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxat Bengals—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 15Mon, Dec 21 · ESPN and ABCvs Patriots—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSvs 49ers—49ers Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3at Chargers—Chiefs LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Raiders—Chiefs StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Patrick Mahomes 1,037 passing yards, Kenneth Walker III 537 rushing yards, Travis Kelce 246 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Chiefs players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Kansas City Chiefs, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Patrick MahomesQB1,03712864%92+0.19

Running backs

Kansas City Chiefs, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Kenneth Walker IIIRB537876.241916%

Wide receivers

Kansas City Chiefs, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tyquan ThorntonWR219111513%2812
Rashee RiceWR190131714%1261
Xavier WorthyWR133142219%2101

Tight ends

Kansas City Chiefs, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Travis KelceTE246162219%1322

Defense

Kansas City Chiefs, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Nick BoltonLB3720020
Drue TranquillLB2950020
L'Jarius SneedCB2500021
Jaden HicksSAF2310010
Mansoor DelaneCB2020130
Alohi GilmanSAF1700010
George KarlaftisDE1520120
Nohl WilliamsCB1521040
Chris JonesDE1110020
Ashton GillotteDE1000000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Kansas City Chiefs, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Harrison ButkerK79461313

Every team's leaders →

Offense

4th in EPA per play; passing 8th, rushing 2nd

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

ChiefsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.114th
Offense, success rate47%5th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.158th
Rushing offense, EPA per run+0.042nd

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

14th in EPA per play allowed; passing 17th, rushing 7th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

ChiefsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0114th
Defense, success rate allowed43%14th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0517th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.137th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.123rd

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

1 out

Week 4 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Josh Simmons T · Back · practice: Did not practiceOut

Full league injury report →

Our record on Chiefs games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 4

Our call had the winner in 4 of 4 Chiefs games (100%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)44 of 4100%7.3
Our model Experimental44 of 4100%6.7
Elo43 of 475%9.3
SRS44 of 4100%7.7
ESPN FPI44 of 4100%7.1
Record43 of 475%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Very likely in: the Chiefs reach the playoffs in 92% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC West in 74%; their average finish is 11–6.

Playoffs 92%Win the AFC West 74%No. 1 seed 22%Average finish 11–6

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Chiefs get the #1 pick in 0% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →