The Sports Wire

New England Patriots

Updated

3–2, 2nd in the AFC East; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Patriots are 3–2 in 2026, 1–0 against the AFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Patriots' offense ranks 12th (+0.04) and their defense 12th (−0.03 allowed); 8th of 32 by net (+0.06).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs New York Jets

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Patriots Strong

5 of 5 models favor the Patriots. On average the models have the Patriots by 8.2 points, a 75% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
Buffalo Bills4–10–1
New England Patriots3–21–0
New York Jets2–30–0
Miami Dolphins0–50–0

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Wed, Sep 9 · NBCat SeahawksL 10–13Seahawks Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSvs SteelersW 20–3Patriots Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat JaguarsL 6–35Jaguars Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSat BillsW 29–26Bills Lean · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSvs RaidersW 45–17Patriots Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSvs Jets—Patriots StrongGame page
Week 7Thu, Oct 22 · Prime Videoat Bears—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Dolphins—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Packers—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Lionsneutral site—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · NBCat Chargers—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSvs Bills—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 14Thu, Dec 10 · Prime Videovs Vikings—Patriots Toss-upGame page
Week 15Mon, Dec 21 · ESPN and ABCat Chiefs—Chiefs Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSat Jets—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3vs Broncos—Patriots LeanGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Dolphins—Patriots StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Drake Maye 1,228 passing yards, Rhamondre Stevenson 227 rushing yards, Romeo Doubs 219 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Patriots players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

New England Patriots, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Drake MayeQB1,22815166%87+0.13

Running backs

New England Patriots, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Rhamondre StevensonRB227574.021913%
TreVeyon HendersonRB163423.9142.7%

Wide receivers

New England Patriots, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Romeo DoubsWR219132315%3812
Mack HollinsWR209152013%2970
DeMario DouglasWR147132215%2572

Tight ends

New England Patriots, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Hunter HenryTE177151913%1371

Defense

New England Patriots, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Robert SpillaneLB3400001
Christian EllissLB3211001
Charles WoodsCB2210030
Elijah PonderLB1964.5001
Kevin ByardFS1900010
Marcus JonesCB1900140
Craig WoodsonSAF1800120
Carlton Davis IIICB1610010
Gabe JacasLB1631.5110
Milton WilliamsDT1100000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

New England Patriots, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Andy BorregalesK68501212

Every team's leaders →

Offense

12th in EPA per play; passing 10th, rushing 20th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

PatriotsRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.0412th
Offense, success rate45%13th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.1410th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1220th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

12th in EPA per play allowed; passing 3rd, rushing 30th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

PatriotsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0312th
Defense, success rate allowed42%9th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.043rd
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0130th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.068th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

6 out, 7 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Mack Hollins WR · Calf · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Carlton Davis III CB · Neck · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Channing Canada CB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedOut
  • Christian Gonzalez CB · Shoulder · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Karon Prunty CB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Reggie Gilliam FB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Rhamondre Stevenson RB · Knee · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Morgan Moses T · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Christian Barmore DT · Shoulder · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Christian Elliss LB · Chest · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Dre'Mont Jones LB · Shoulder · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Charles Woods CB · Shoulder · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Craig Woodson S · Shoulder · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Patriots games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Patriots games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%14.2
Our model Experimental52 of 540%14.8
Elo53 of 560%14.3
SRS54 of 580%14.5
ESPN FPI54 of 580%14.7
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Patriots reach the playoffs in 84% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC East in 43%; their average finish is 11–6.

Playoffs 84%Win the AFC East 43%No. 1 seed 9%Average finish 11–6

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Patriots get the #1 pick in 0% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →