The Sports Wire

Las Vegas Raiders

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the AFC West; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Raiders are 3–2 in 2026, 1–1 against the AFC West.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Raiders' offense ranks 14th (+0.01) and their defense 21st (+0.03 allowed); 21st of 32 by net (−0.02).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Buffalo Bills

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 3:25 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Bills Lean

5 of 5 models favor the Bills. On average the models have the Bills by 4.8 points, a 66% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC West

TeamRecordIn the division
Kansas City Chiefs4–02–0
Denver Broncos3–21–1
Las Vegas Raiders3–21–1
Los Angeles Chargers0–50–2

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs DolphinsW 27–13Raiders Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat ChargersW 26–14Chargers Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSat SaintsW 35–27Saints Lean · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs ChiefsL 27–30Chiefs Lean · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSat PatriotsL 17–45Patriots Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSvs Bills—Bills LeanGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxvs Rams—Rams LeanGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · Foxat Jets—Jets Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSat 49ers—49ers StrongGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · CBSvs Seahawks—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSat Broncos—Broncos LeanGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxat Browns—Browns Toss-upGame page
Week 13Bye
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Chargers—Raiders Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSvs Broncos—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · Foxvs Titans—Raiders LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · CBSat Cardinals—Raiders Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Chiefs—Chiefs StrongGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Kirk Cousins 1,269 passing yards, Ashton Jeanty 291 rushing yards, Brock Bowers 312 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Raiders players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Las Vegas Raiders, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Kirk CousinsQB1,26917265%124+0.19

Running backs

Las Vegas Raiders, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Ashton JeantyRB291883.303017%

Wide receivers

Las Vegas Raiders, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tre TuckerWR274192816%4121

Tight ends

Las Vegas Raiders, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Brock BowersTE312243420%3233
Michael MayerTE171212515%1181

Defense

Las Vegas Raiders, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Nakobe DeanLB4531.5013
Quay WalkerLB3421000
Jeremy ChinnSAF2911012
Taron JohnsonCB2210021
Hezekiah MassesCB1910360
Treydan StukesSAF1700110
Eric StokesCB1611011
Tonka HemingwayDT1410030
Adam ButlerDT1210.5001
Isaiah Pola-MaoSAF1200000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Las Vegas Raiders, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Matt GayK1112591111

Every team's leaders →

Offense

14th in EPA per play; passing 12th, rushing 27th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

RaidersRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.0114th
Offense, success rate42%20th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.1312th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1827th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

21st in EPA per play allowed; passing 25th, rushing 10th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

RaidersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0321st
Defense, success rate allowed45%25th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1225th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.1210th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0221st

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 1 questionable

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Dont'e Thornton Jr. WR · Hamstring · practice: FullOut
  • Jalen Nailor WR · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Trey Zuhn III C · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Ashton Jeanty RB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Raiders games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Raiders games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%13.2
Our model Experimental53 of 560%13.0
Elo52 of 540%13.3
SRS52 of 540%13.5
ESPN FPI53 of 560%13.5
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Raiders reach the playoffs in 19% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC West in 4%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 19%Win the AFC West 4%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Raiders get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 9%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →