The Sports Wire

Cleveland Browns

Updated

3–2, tied for 2nd in the AFC North; offense and defense both in the middle of the league.

The Browns are 3–2 in 2026, 1–0 against the AFC North.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Browns' offense ranks 20th (−0.03) and their defense 13th (−0.02 allowed); 20th of 32 by net (−0.02).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Baltimore Ravens

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Ravens Toss-up

5 of 5 models favor the Ravens. On average the models have the Ravens by 2.6 points, a 59% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Baltimore Ravens4–10–0
Cleveland Browns3–21–0
Pittsburgh Steelers3–21–1
Cincinnati Bengals3–20–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat JaguarsL 10–34Jaguars Strong · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSat BuccaneersW 23–19Buccaneers Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxvs PanthersW 21–18Panthers Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Thu, Oct 1 · Prime Videovs SteelersW 27–24Steelers Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · CBSat JetsL 12–17Jets Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxvs Ravens—Ravens Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSat Titans—Browns Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Steelers—Steelers LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSat Saints—Saints Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxvs Texans—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 11Bye
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · Foxvs Raiders—Browns Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSvs Bengals—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Falcons—Falcons Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Giants—Giants Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSat Ravens—Ravens LeanGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxvs Colts—Colts Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Bengals—Bengals LeanGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Deshaun Watson 1,010 passing yards, Quinshon Judkins 221 rushing yards, Denzel Boston 330 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Browns players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Cleveland Browns, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Deshaun WatsonQB1,01014864%72+0.02

Running backs

Cleveland Browns, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Quinshon JudkinsRB221733.012014%

Wide receivers

Cleveland Browns, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Denzel BostonWR330162920%4773
KC ConcepcionWR149182920%1760

Tight ends

Cleveland Browns, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Harold Fannin Jr.TE157182718%1743

Defense

Cleveland Browns, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Carson SchwesingerLB4331011
Quincy WilliamsLB3430023
Ronnie Hickman Jr.SAF2601120
Denzel WardCB2400122
Tyson CampbellCB2410010
Grant DelpitSAF2311130
Emmanuel McNeil-WarrenSAF1800020
Myles HardenCB1800130
Adin HuntingtonDE1511.5000
Mason GrahamDT1564000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Cleveland Browns, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Andre SzmytK10105678

Every team's leaders →

Offense

20th in EPA per play; passing 15th, rushing 32nd

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

BrownsRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0320th
Offense, success rate40%27th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.0815th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.2332nd

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

13th in EPA per play allowed; passing 8th, rushing 27th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

BrownsRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed−0.0213th
Defense, success rate allowed44%15th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed−0.018th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0327th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.0220th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

7 out, 1 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Dillon Gabriel QB · Back · practice: FullOut
  • Tylan Wallace WR · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Carsen Ryan TE · Calf · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Teven Jenkins G · Back · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Kalia Davis DT · Quadricep · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Mason Graham DT · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Mike Hall Jr. DT · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Derek Barnett DE · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Browns games

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5

Our call had the winner in 2 of 5 Browns games (40%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)52 of 540%7.9
Our model Experimental52 of 540%7.9
Elo52 of 540%7.6
SRS52 of 540%7.3
ESPN FPI52 of 540%8.8
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Browns reach the playoffs in 24% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC North in 9%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 24%Win the AFC North 9%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Browns get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 5%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →