The Sports Wire

Carolina Panthers

Updated

2–2, 1st in the NFC South; offense top 10, defense middle of the league.

The Panthers are 2–2 in 2026, 1–0 against the NFC South.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Panthers' offense ranks 7th (+0.08) and their defense 19th (+0.01 allowed); 7th of 32 by net (+0.07).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Philadelphia Eagles

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Eagles Toss-up

1 of 5 models favor the Eagles. On average the models have the Eagles by 0.5 points, a 52% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC South

TeamRecordIn the division
Carolina Panthers2–21–0
Atlanta Falcons2–31–1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1–40–0
New Orleans Saints1–40–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs BearsL 37–59Bears Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat FalconsW 34–3Falcons Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · Foxat BrownsL 18–21Panthers Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · NBCvs LionsW 32–26Lions Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 5Bye
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSat Eagles—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · Foxvs Buccaneers—Panthers LeanGame page
Week 8Thu, Oct 29 · Prime Videoat Packers—Packers LeanGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · CBSvs Broncos—Broncos Toss-upGame page
Week 10Sun, Nov 15 · Foxat Saints—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxvs Ravens—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 12Mon, Nov 30 · ESPNat Buccaneers—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · CBSat Vikings—Vikings LeanGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · CBSvs Saints—Panthers LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · Foxvs Bengals—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27at Steelers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · Foxvs Seahawks—Seahawks Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Falcons—Panthers Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Bryce Young 1,268 passing yards, Chuba Hubbard 306 rushing yards, Tetairoa McMillan 385 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Panthers players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Carolina Panthers, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Bryce YoungQB1,26816262%92+0.24

Running backs

Carolina Panthers, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Chuba HubbardRB306615.03117.5%

Wide receivers

Carolina Panthers, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Tetairoa McMillanWR385263927%4472
Jalen CokerWR222182215%2522

Tight ends

Carolina Panthers, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Darren WallerTE148131913%1412
Tommy TrembleTE82111510%700

Defense

Carolina Panthers, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Devin LloydLB3131230
Bobby OkerekeILB2610121
Akayleb EvansCB1800020
Lathan RansomSAF1800020
Will Lee IIICB1800040
Tre'von MoehrigSAF1710000
Zakee WheatleySAF1400001
Derrick BrownDT1100030
Lee HunterDT1100000
Nick ScottSAF1100000

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Carolina Panthers, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Ryan FitzgeraldK99531013

Every team's leaders →

Offense

7th in EPA per play; passing 4th, rushing 21st

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

PanthersRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.087th
Offense, success rate44%15th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.194th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1221st

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

19th in EPA per play allowed; passing 16th, rushing 18th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

PanthersRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0119th
Defense, success rate allowed43%10th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0516th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0718th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.077th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

2 out, 4 questionable

Week 4 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Xavier Legette WR · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Damien Lewis G · Elbow · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jalen Coker WR · Quadricep · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Monroe Freeling T · Concussion · practice: FullQuestionable
  • Cam Jackson DT · Knee · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Lee Hunter DT · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable

Full league injury report →

Our record on Panthers games

Our call had the winner in 1 of 4

Our call had the winner in 1 of 4 Panthers games (25%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)41 of 425%16.0
Our model Experimental42 of 450%15.5
Elo42 of 450%16.4
SRS42 of 450%16.4
ESPN FPI42 of 450%15.8
Record41 of 425%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

On the bubble: the Panthers reach the playoffs in 56% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC South in 52%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 56%Win the NFC South 52%No. 1 seed 1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Panthers get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 5%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →