The Sports Wire

Philadelphia Eagles

Updated

2–3, tied for 2nd in the NFC East; offense and defense both bottom 10.

The Eagles are 2–3 in 2026, 1–0 against the NFC East.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Eagles' offense ranks 30th (−0.09) and their defense 23rd (+0.04 allowed); 31st of 32 by net (−0.13).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

vs Carolina Panthers

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on CBS

Our call: Eagles Toss-up

1 of 5 models favor the Eagles. On average the models have the Eagles by 0.5 points, a 52% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

NFC East

TeamRecordIn the division
New York Giants3–1–11–0–1
Philadelphia Eagles2–31–0
Dallas Cowboys2–31–1
Washington Commanders1–3–10–2–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · Foxvs CommandersW 24–22Eagles Lean · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · Foxat TitansW 24–20Eagles Lean · ✓Game page
Week 3Mon, Sep 28 · ESPN and ABCat BearsL 7–27Eagles Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · Foxvs RamsL 20–24Rams Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · NFL Networkvs Jaguarsneutral siteL 17–19Jaguars Lean · ✓Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · CBSvs Panthers—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 7Mon, Oct 26 · ESPN, ABC and Disney+vs Cowboys—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · NBCat Commanders—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 9Sun, Nov 8 · Foxvs Giants—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 10Bye
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · CBSvs Steelers—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 12Thu, Nov 26 · Foxat Cowboys—Cowboys Toss-upGame page
Week 13Sun, Dec 6 · Foxat Cardinals—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Colts—Eagles Toss-upGame page
Week 15Sat, Dec 19 · Foxvs Seahawks—Seahawks LeanGame page
Week 16Thu, Dec 24 · Prime Videovs Texans—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 17Sun, Jan 3 · NBCat 49ers—49ers StrongGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10at Giants—Giants Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Jalen Hurts 933 passing yards, Saquon Barkley 182 rushing yards, Dontayvion Wicks 260 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Eagles players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Philadelphia Eagles, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Jalen HurtsQB93315458%83−0.06

Running backs

Philadelphia Eagles, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Saquon BarkleyRB182365.1074.9%

Wide receivers

Philadelphia Eagles, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Dontayvion WicksWR260172820%3591
DeVonta SmithWR235192719%3231
Makai LemonWR108152215%1130

Tight ends

Philadelphia Eagles, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Dallas GoedertTE119111611%922

Defense

Philadelphia Eagles, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Jihaad CampbellLB4211001
Zack BaunLB3650030
Cooper DeJeanCB3320140
Quinyon MitchellCB2420140
Andrew MukubaSAF2300110
Riq WoolenCB2200030
Jeremiah Trotter Jr.LB1900010
Jordan DavisDT1900000
Jalyx HuntLB1510020
Michael Carter IICB1500030

Top 10 by tackles.

Every team's leaders →

Offense

30th in EPA per play; passing 26th, rushing 25th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

EaglesRank
Offense, EPA per play−0.0930th
Offense, success rate38%31st
Passing offense, EPA per dropback−0.0526th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.1625th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

23rd in EPA per play allowed; passing 23rd, rushing 23rd

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

EaglesRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed+0.0423rd
Defense, success rate allowed44%19th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.1023rd
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.0523rd
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)−0.1331st

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

5 out, 1 questionable, 2 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Saquon Barkley RB · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • DeVonta Smith WR · Hamstring · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Marquise Brown WR · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Drew Kendall C · Knee · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Marcus Epps S · Groin · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Jonathan Greenard LB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceQuestionable
  • Dontayvion Wicks WR · practice: Limited—
  • A.J. Epenesa DE · practice: Limited—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Eagles games

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5

Our call had the winner in 4 of 5 Eagles games (80%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)54 of 580%5.8
Our model Experimental54 of 580%5.7
Elo54 of 580%6.6
SRS55 of 5100%5.5
ESPN FPI54 of 580%6.6
Record53 of 560%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Outside looking in: the Eagles reach the playoffs in 33% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the NFC East in 29%; their average finish is 8–9.

Playoffs 33%Win the NFC East 29%No. 1 seed <1%Average finish 8–9

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Eagles get the #1 pick in <1% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in 10%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →