The Sports Wire

Baltimore Ravens

Updated

4–1, 1st in the AFC North; offense top 10, defense middle of the league.

The Ravens are 4–1 in 2026.

By opponent-adjusted EPA per play the Ravens' offense ranks 9th (+0.07) and their defense 16th (0.00 allowed); 6th of 32 by net (+0.07).

Data through Week 5's games (the last played Mon, Oct 12), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

Next game

at Cleveland Browns

Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM CT on Fox

Our call: Ravens Toss-up

5 of 5 models favor the Ravens. On average the models have the Ravens by 2.6 points, a 59% win chance.

Every model, the quarterbacks and the matchup →

TV listings: ESPN

Latest news

Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours. League-wide news →

AFC North

TeamRecordIn the division
Baltimore Ravens4–10–0
Cleveland Browns3–21–0
Pittsburgh Steelers3–21–1
Cincinnati Bengals3–20–1

By winning percentage (a tie counts half), then the NFL's division tiebreakers as our standings apply them.

Full standings and playoff picture →

Schedule

WeekOpponentResultOur call
Week 1Sun, Sep 13 · CBSat ColtsW 41–23Ravens Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 2Sun, Sep 20 · CBSvs SaintsL 17–24Ravens Lean · ✗Game page
Week 3Sun, Sep 27 · CBSvs Cowboysneutral siteW 34–31Ravens Toss-up · ✓Game page
Week 4Sun, Oct 4 · CBSvs TitansW 24–18Ravens Strong · ✓Game page
Week 5Sun, Oct 11 · NBCat FalconsW 30–23 (OT)Falcons Toss-up · ✗Game page
Week 6Sun, Oct 18 · Foxat Browns—Ravens Toss-upGame page
Week 7Sun, Oct 25 · CBSvs Bengals—Ravens Toss-upGame page
Week 8Sun, Nov 1 · CBSat Bills—Bills LeanGame page
Week 9Thu, Nov 5 · Prime Videovs Jaguars—Jaguars Toss-upGame page
Week 10Mon, Nov 16 · ESPNvs Chargers—Ravens LeanGame page
Week 11Sun, Nov 22 · Foxat Panthers—Panthers Toss-upGame page
Week 12Sun, Nov 29 · CBSat Texans—Texans Toss-upGame page
Week 13Bye
Week 14Sun, Dec 13 · Foxvs Buccaneers—Ravens LeanGame page
Week 15Sun, Dec 20 · CBSat Steelers—Steelers Toss-upGame page
Week 16Sun, Dec 27 · CBSvs Browns—Ravens LeanGame page
Week 17Thu, Dec 31 · Prime Videoat Bengals—Bengals Toss-upGame page
Week 18Sun, Jan 10vs Steelers—Ravens Toss-upGame page

Our call is the team the consensus of our models favored before kickoff, never changed after it; ✓ when that team won, ✗ when it lost. Each game page shows every model.

TV listings: ESPN

Player stats

Lamar Jackson 967 passing yards, Derrick Henry 476 rushing yards, Zay Flowers 405 receiving yards

2026 regular season through Week 5, from nflverse's player stats: the Ravens players above the leaders page's marks per team game.

Quarterbacks

Baltimore Ravens, Quarterbacks
PlayerYardspassingAttemptsCompletedof attemptsTDINTEPAper dropback
Lamar JacksonQB9679671%61+0.36

Running backs

Baltimore Ravens, Running backs
PlayerYardsrushingCarriesYardsper carryTDrushingTargetsShare ofteam targets
Derrick HenryRB4761134.2796.8%

Wide receivers

Baltimore Ravens, Wide receivers
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Zay FlowersWR405263123%2672
Rashod BatemanWR233162116%2631

Tight ends

Baltimore Ravens, Tight ends
PlayerYardsreceivingCatchesTargetsShare ofteam targetsAir yardsTD
Mark AndrewsTE177223023%2001

Defense

Baltimore Ravens, Defense
PlayerTacklesFor lossSacksINTPassesdefendedFumblesforced
Roquan SmithILB4211111
Kyle HamiltonSAF3930141
Malaki StarksSAF3331000
Trenton SimpsonLB3361110
Jaylinn HawkinsSAF2200000
Marlon HumphreyCB2000031
Nate WigginsCB1610020
Tavius RobinsonLB1533021
Chandler RiversCB1120000
Travis JonesDT1040011

Top 10 by tackles.

Kickers

Baltimore Ravens, Kickers
PlayerFG madeFG triedLongestyardsExtra pointsmadeExtra pointstried
Tyler LoopK911641515

Every team's leaders →

Offense

9th in EPA per play; passing 9th, rushing 6th

Opponent-adjusted, from nflverse play-by-play, 2026 regular season to date; league rank of 32 beside each.

RavensRank
Offense, EPA per play+0.079th
Offense, success rate47%4th
Passing offense, EPA per dropback+0.149th
Rushing offense, EPA per run−0.016th

Every team's efficiency →

Defense

16th in EPA per play allowed; passing 20th, rushing 8th

What the defense allowed, opponent-adjusted, 2026 regular season to date; 1st allowed the least. Net is offense minus defense.

RavensRank
Defense, EPA per play allowed0.0016th
Defense, success rate allowed41%6th
Pass defense, EPA per dropback allowed+0.0820th
Run defense, EPA per run allowed−0.138th
Net EPA per play (offense minus defense)+0.076th

Every team's efficiency →

Injuries

3 out, 3 questionable, 3 more on the practice report

Week 5 report (last filed); Week 6 not filed yet

The official injury report, as of Tue, Oct 13 · 9:57 AM CT: players with a game status or a missed or limited practice.

  • Lamar Jackson QB · Ankle · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Cam Jurgens C · Concussion · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Trey Hendrickson LB · Finger · practice: Did not practiceOut
  • Zay Flowers WR · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Andrew Vorhees G · Foot · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Marlon Humphrey CB · Hamstring · practice: LimitedQuestionable
  • Durham Smythe TE · practice: Did not practice—
  • Ronnie Stanley T · practice: Limited—
  • Calais Campbell DT · practice: Did not practice—

Full league injury report →

Our record on Ravens games

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5

Our call had the winner in 3 of 5 Ravens games (60%).

ModelGamesWinner rightRateAverage miss
Consensus (our call)53 of 560%8.7
Our model Experimental53 of 560%8.6
Elo54 of 580%8.3
SRS52 of 450%8.7
ESPN FPI53 of 560%9.2
Record52 of 540%—

Winner right: games where the model favored the team that won (a tie counts half). Average miss: points between the model's margin and the final margin. Weeks 1–4 reconstructed: worked out afterwards from data before each week. Every game, every team →

Playoff chances

Likely in: the Ravens reach the playoffs in 70% of our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season and win the AFC North in 41%; their average finish is 10–7.

Playoffs 70%Win the AFC North 41%No. 1 seed 7%Average finish 10–7

In the race for the 2027 draft: the Ravens get the #1 pick in 0% of the simulations and a top-5 pick in <1%. Draft order →

After Week 5's games; simulated Tue, Oct 13 · 6:05 PM CT. The rest of the season is played out 20,000 times, each game with our call's win chance; the NFL's tiebreakers are applied in simplified form (no points or touchdown steps). How the simulation works →