- 1,020Yards passing23rd of 33
- 5TDtied for 25th of 33
- 1INTtied for 27th of 33
- 71%Completed of attempts2nd of 33
- +0.31EPA per dropback4th of 33
Passing yards by week
Season
- Games4
- Yardspassing1,020
- Attempts124
- Completedof attempts71%
- Completion %over expected+8.9
- Yardsper attempt8.2
- TD5
- INT1
- Sacked12
- Air yards865
- EPAper dropback+0.31
Rank
Among the 33 qualifying quarterbacks: at least 14 pass attempts per team game.
| Stat | Season | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Yards passing | 1,020 | 23rd of 33 |
| Yards per attempt | 8.2 | 7th of 33 |
| Completed of attempts | 71% | 2nd of 33 |
| Completion % over expected | +8.9 | 1st of 33 |
| TD | 5 | tied for 25th of 33 |
| EPA per dropback | +0.31 | 4th of 33 |
Game log
| Game | Result | Comp/Att | Yardspassing | TD | INT | Sacked | Rushingyards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 at Panthers | W 59–37 | 21/29 | 269 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 65 |
| Week 2 vs Vikings | L 3–9 | 15/26 | 138 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 42 |
| Week 6 at Falcons | W 31–23 | 30/36 | 305 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Week 7 vs Patriots | W 30–24 | 22/33 | 308 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
Injury report
Week 6 report: Questionable, hamstring · Full practice (not on the Week 7 report)
The latest entry for Caleb Williams on the official NFL injury report, as nflverse publishes it (updated Sun, Oct 25 · 7:30 AM CT).
In the news
- Bears QB Caleb Williams fined $11,941 for wearing Tom Brady-backed Caddix cleats; another fine likely coming
- Bears QB Caleb Williams kept making major strides in fundamentals in sparkling performance to beat Patriots
-
Column: Caleb Williams wins primetime QB duel, changing perspectives for the Chicago Bears
Perspective on quarterbacks has never been that much fun for the Chicago Bears. The perspective is fans now want to see Caleb Williams in primetime quarterback showdowns.
-
Caleb Williams throws 2 TD passes as the Bears beat Drake Maye and the Patriots 30-24
Round 2 went to Caleb Williams and the Chicago Bears. Williams passed for 308 yards and two touchdowns, and the Bears cooled off Drake Maye and the New England Patriots with a 30-24 victory Thursday night.
-
Gutsy field goal decision bails out Caleb Williams’ mistake as Bears beat Patriots in ‘TNF’ thriller
A 58-yard field goal from Cairo Santos bailed out Caleb Williams late in the Bears' 30-24 win over the Patriots on Thursday night at Soldier Field.
Headlines and a line or two from each outlet's own feed that name Caleb Williams, linked to the original; the stories are theirs, not ours.