NFL Power Rankings Week 8 2026

Updated

Ranked by our rating: points against an average team on a neutral field, from each team's opponent-adjusted EPA per play and its expected starting quarterback, using only games before Week 8.

Entering Week 8, the 49ers rate highest (+7.5 points against an average team on a neutral field), ahead of the Rams (+5.1) and the Bengals (+4.6); the Eagles (−8.0) are last.

Since Week 7, the Buccaneers rose the most, 19 places to 11th, and the Ravens fell the most, 13 places to 18th.

Data through Week 7's games (the last played Mon, Oct 26), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

All 32 teams

#ChangeTeamRecordRatingOffenseDefenseWeek 8 game · our callPlayoffs
1no change
San Francisco 49ers
Rating
+7.5
Offense rank
2
Defense rank
9
Playoff chance
98%
Lost at the Falcons 29–20 in Week 7. Offense 2nd, defense 9th by EPA per play. B.Purdy at quarterback counts +1.4 points.

Team pageBeat the Model

6–1+7.529Bye98%
2up 1
Los Angeles Rams
Rating
+5.1
Offense rank
3
Defense rank
4
Week 8 game
vs Chargers, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:05 PM CT
Our call
Rams
Win chance
75%
Playoff chance
34%
Won at the Raiders 35–21 in Week 7. Offense 3rd, defense 4th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–4+5.134vs LAC · 75% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:05 PM CT · Our call: Rams34%
3up 7
Cincinnati Bengals
Rating
+4.6
Offense rank
12
Defense rank
11
Week 8 game
vs Titans, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bengals
Win chance
83%
Playoff chance
85%
Won at the Ravens 35–13 in Week 7. Offense 12th, defense 11th by EPA per play. J.Burrow at quarterback counts +2.4 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+4.61211vs TEN · 83% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bengals85%
4down 2
Kansas City Chiefs
Rating
+4.0
Offense rank
8
Defense rank
14
Week 8 game
at Broncos, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Broncos
Win chance
50%
Playoff chance
91%
Lost at the Seahawks 20–3 in Week 7. Offense 8th, defense 14th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–1+4.0814at DEN · 50% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Broncos91%
5down 1
Buffalo Bills
Rating
+3.9
Offense rank
1
Defense rank
31
Week 8 game
vs Ravens, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bills
Win chance
63%
Playoff chance
92%
Bye in Week 7. Offense 1st, defense 31st by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–1+3.9131vs BAL · 63% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bills92%
6up 1
Chicago Bears
Rating
+3.7
Offense rank
9
Defense rank
16
Week 8 game
at Seahawks, Mon, Nov 2 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Seahawks
Win chance
42%
Playoff chance
73%
Beat the Patriots 30–24 in Week 7. Offense 9th, defense 16th by EPA per play. C.Williams at quarterback counts +1.1 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–2+3.7916at SEA · 42% win chanceMon, Nov 2 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Seahawks73%
7up 2
Green Bay Packers
Rating
+3.7
Offense rank
11
Defense rank
5
Week 8 game
vs Panthers, Thu, Oct 29 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Packers
Win chance
64%
Playoff chance
47%
Lost at the Lions 20–17 in Week 7. Offense 11th, defense 5th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–3+3.7115vs CAR · 64% win chanceThu, Oct 29 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Packers47%
8no change
Jacksonville Jaguars
Rating
+3.6
Offense rank
7
Defense rank
13
Week 8 game
vs Colts, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jaguars
Win chance
73%
Playoff chance
94%
Bye in Week 7. Offense 7th, defense 13th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.6713vs IND · 73% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jaguars94%
9down 3
New England Patriots
Rating
+3.6
Offense rank
6
Defense rank
17
Week 8 game
at Dolphins, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Patriots
Win chance
71%
Playoff chance
78%
Lost at the Bears 30–24 in Week 7. Offense 6th, defense 17th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–3+3.6617at MIA · 71% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Patriots78%
10up 3
Seattle Seahawks
Rating
+2.6
Offense rank
17
Defense rank
2
Week 8 game
vs Bears, Mon, Nov 2 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Seahawks
Win chance
58%
Playoff chance
73%
Beat the Chiefs 20–3 in Week 7. Offense 17th, defense 2nd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–3+2.6172vs CHI · 58% win chanceMon, Nov 2 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Seahawks73%
11up 19
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Rating
+1.5
Offense rank
23
Defense rank
3
Week 8 game
vs Falcons, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Buccaneers
Win chance
60%
Playoff chance
31%
Won at the Panthers 43–13 in Week 7. Offense 23rd, defense 3rd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–5+1.5233vs ATL · 60% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Buccaneers31%
12down 1
Detroit Lions
Rating
+1.4
Offense rank
5
Defense rank
30
Week 8 game
vs Vikings, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Lions
Win chance
52%
Playoff chance
63%
Beat the Packers 20–17 in Week 7. Offense 5th, defense 30th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+1.4530vs MIN · 52% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Lions63%
13up 4
Denver Broncos
Rating
+1.3
Offense rank
15
Defense rank
6
Week 8 game
vs Chiefs, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Broncos
Win chance
50%
Playoff chance
82%
Won at the Cardinals 30–16 in Week 7. Offense 15th, defense 6th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–2+1.3156vs KC · 50% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Broncos82%
14up 2
Dallas Cowboys
Rating
+1.0
Offense rank
4
Defense rank
32
Week 8 game
vs Cardinals, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Cowboys
Win chance
70%
Playoff chance
38%
Won at the Eagles 38–21 in Week 7. Offense 4th, defense 32nd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–4+1.0432vs ARI · 70% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Cowboys38%
15down 3
Houston Texans
Rating
+1.0
Offense rank
16
Defense rank
19
Playoff chance
15%
Lost to the Giants 27–21 (OT) in Week 7. Offense 16th, defense 19th by EPA per play. C.Stroud at quarterback counts +1.2 points.

Team pageBeat the Model

2–5+1.01619Bye15%
16up 2
Pittsburgh Steelers
Rating
+0.4
Offense rank
20
Defense rank
12
Week 8 game
vs Browns, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Steelers
Win chance
67%
Playoff chance
73%
Beat the Saints 16–10 in Week 7. Offense 20th, defense 12th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–2+0.42012vs CLE · 67% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Steelers73%
17down 2
Indianapolis Colts
Rating
+0.4
Offense rank
13
Defense rank
22
Week 8 game
at Jaguars, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jaguars
Win chance
27%
Playoff chance
5%
Lost at the Vikings 16–10 in Week 7. Offense 13th, defense 22nd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–5+0.41322at JAX · 27% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jaguars5%
18down 13
Baltimore Ravens
Rating
0.0
Offense rank
10
Defense rank
20
Week 8 game
at Bills, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bills
Win chance
37%
Playoff chance
29%
Lost to the Bengals 35–13 in Week 7. Offense 10th, defense 20th by EPA per play. T.Huntley at quarterback counts −1.6 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–30.01020at BUF · 37% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bills29%
19down 5
Carolina Panthers
Rating
−0.1
Offense rank
14
Defense rank
21
Week 8 game
at Packers, Thu, Oct 29 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Packers
Win chance
36%
Playoff chance
37%
Lost to the Buccaneers 43–13 in Week 7. Offense 14th, defense 21st by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–3−0.11421at GB · 36% win chanceThu, Oct 29 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Packers37%
20down 1
Minnesota Vikings
Rating
−0.1
Offense rank
30
Defense rank
1
Week 8 game
at Lions, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Lions
Win chance
48%
Playoff chance
96%
Beat the Colts 16–10 in Week 7. Offense 30th, defense 1st by EPA per play. K.Murray at quarterback counts +1.2 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

6–0−0.1301at DET · 48% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Lions96%
21no change
Atlanta Falcons
Rating
−0.3
Offense rank
24
Defense rank
8
Week 8 game
at Buccaneers, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Buccaneers
Win chance
40%
Playoff chance
34%
Beat the 49ers 29–20 in Week 7. Offense 24th, defense 8th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–4−0.3248at TB · 40% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Buccaneers34%
22down 2
Washington Commanders
Rating
−0.7
Offense rank
19
Defense rank
24
Week 8 game
vs Eagles, Sun, Nov 1 · 7:20 PM CT
Our call
Commanders
Win chance
60%
Playoff chance
7%
Bye in Week 7. Offense 19th, defense 24th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

1–4–1−0.71924vs PHI · 60% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 7:20 PM CT · Our call: Commanders7%
23down 1
New York Jets
Rating
−1.0
Offense rank
26
Defense rank
15
Week 8 game
vs Raiders, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jets
Win chance
54%
Playoff chance
2%
Lost to the Dolphins 28–25 in Week 7. Offense 26th, defense 15th by EPA per play. G.Smith at quarterback counts +1.7 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–5−1.02615vs LV · 54% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jets2%
24down 1
Arizona Cardinals
Rating
−2.2
Offense rank
21
Defense rank
27
Week 8 game
at Cowboys, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Cowboys
Win chance
30%
Playoff chance
1%
Lost to the Broncos 30–16 in Week 7. Offense 21st, defense 27th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–5−2.22127at DAL · 30% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Cowboys1%
25down 1
New York Giants
Rating
−2.3
Offense rank
18
Defense rank
18
Playoff chance
58%
Won at the Texans 27–21 (OT) in Week 7. Offense 18th, defense 18th by EPA per play. J.McCarthy at quarterback counts −1.8 points.

Team pageBeat the Model

4–2–1−2.31818Bye58%
26up 1
Miami Dolphins
Rating
−2.5
Offense rank
22
Defense rank
28
Week 8 game
vs Patriots, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Patriots
Win chance
29%
Playoff chance
1%
Won at the Jets 28–25 in Week 7. Offense 22nd, defense 28th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

1–5−2.52228vs NE · 29% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Patriots1%
27up 2
Cleveland Browns
Rating
−2.9
Offense rank
32
Defense rank
10
Week 8 game
at Steelers, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Steelers
Win chance
33%
Playoff chance
47%
Won at the Titans 27–24 in Week 7. Offense 32nd, defense 10th by EPA per play. D.Watson at quarterback counts +1.5 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–2−2.93210at PIT · 33% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Steelers47%
28down 2
Los Angeles Chargers
Rating
−3.0
Offense rank
29
Defense rank
7
Week 8 game
at Rams, Sun, Nov 1 · 3:05 PM CT
Our call
Rams
Win chance
25%
Playoff chance
<1%
Bye in Week 7. Offense 29th, defense 7th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

0–6−3.0297at LA · 25% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 3:05 PM CT · Our call: Rams<1%
29down 4
Las Vegas Raiders
Rating
−3.5
Offense rank
28
Defense rank
23
Week 8 game
at Jets, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jets
Win chance
46%
Playoff chance
6%
Lost to the Rams 35–21 in Week 7. Offense 28th, defense 23rd by EPA per play. K.Cousins at quarterback counts +1.5 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–4−3.52823at NYJ · 46% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jets6%
30down 2
New Orleans Saints
Rating
−3.5
Offense rank
27
Defense rank
26
Playoff chance
7%
Lost to the Steelers 16–10 in Week 7. Offense 27th, defense 26th by EPA per play.

Team pageBeat the Model

2–5−3.52726Bye7%
31no change
Tennessee Titans
Rating
−6.3
Offense rank
31
Defense rank
25
Week 8 game
at Bengals, Sun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bengals
Win chance
17%
Playoff chance
<1%
Lost to the Browns 27–24 in Week 7. Offense 31st, defense 25th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

1–6−6.33125at CIN · 17% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bengals<1%
32no change
Philadelphia Eagles
Rating
−8.0
Offense rank
25
Defense rank
29
Week 8 game
at Commanders, Sun, Nov 1 · 7:20 PM CT
Our call
Commanders
Win chance
40%
Playoff chance
4%
Lost to the Cowboys 38–21 in Week 7. Offense 25th, defense 29th by EPA per play. T.McKee at quarterback counts −3.9 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–5−8.02529at WAS · 40% win chanceSun, Nov 1 · 7:20 PM CT · Our call: Commanders4%

Rating: our model's points against an average team on a neutral field, from the team's opponent-adjusted EPA per play and its expected starting quarterback, using only games before Week 8. Change: places up or down from Week 7. Offense and defense: the team's rank by EPA per play. Record: before Week 8. Our call and win chance: from our prediction for the game (how it is made). Playoffs: the team's playoff chance entering the week, from our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season.

How the simulation works

We play out the rest of the 2026 season 20,000 times, from the same starting number every time, so the same results and predictions always give the same chances.

  • Each remaining regular-season game is won with our call's win chance from the prediction archive; games already played keep their real result. Simulated games never end tied.
  • Playoff games have no prediction yet, so they are decided by our model's power ratings, with home field for the higher seed (none in the Super Bowl).
  • Tiebreakers: head-to-head, division record, common games, conference record, strength of victory and strength of schedule are applied as the NFL applies them. Simplified: the steps on points and touchdowns are left out (simulated games have no scores), so a tie still level after strength of schedule goes to a coin toss; and a tie cut down to fewer teams starts again at the first step.
  • Draft order: ties go to the team with the easier schedule (lower strength of schedule), then a coin toss; the league's division and conference tiebreakers before the coin are left out.
  • 0% means no simulation went that way and 100% that every one did; neither is a clinch or an elimination.

Explore this week

Week 8 predictionsScheduleScoresStandingsInjuriesScorecardDraft orderTeams