NFL Power Rankings Week 7 2026

Updated

Ranked by our rating: points against an average team on a neutral field, from each team's opponent-adjusted EPA per play and its expected starting quarterback, using only games before Week 7.

Entering Week 7, the 49ers rate highest (+7.4 points against an average team on a neutral field), ahead of the Chiefs (+4.5) and the Rams (+4.4); the Eagles (−7.3) are last.

Since Week 6, the Bears rose the most, 23 places to 7th, and the Buccaneers fell the most, 11 places to 30th.

Data through Thu, Oct 22's game (Week 7 still in progress), from nflverse play-by-play; nflverse last published it .

All 32 teams

#ChangeTeamRecordRatingOffenseDefenseWeek 7 game · our callPlayoffs
1no change
San Francisco 49ers
Rating
+7.4
Offense rank
2
Defense rank
10
Week 7 game
at Falcons, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
49ers
Win chance
70%
Playoff chance
>99%
Beat the Commanders 23–17 in Week 6. Offense 2nd, defense 10th by EPA per play. B.Purdy at quarterback counts +1.5 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

6–0+7.4210at ATL · 70% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: 49ers>99%
2up 4
Kansas City Chiefs
Rating
+4.5
Offense rank
8
Defense rank
5
Week 7 game
at Seahawks, Sun, Oct 25 · 7:20 PM CT
Our call
Seahawks
Win chance
47%
Playoff chance
95%
Beat the Chargers 22–6 in Week 6. Offense 8th, defense 5th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–0+4.585at SEA · 47% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 7:20 PM CT · Our call: Seahawks95%
3down 1
Los Angeles Rams
Rating
+4.4
Offense rank
4
Defense rank
4
Week 7 game
at Raiders, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Rams
Win chance
63%
Playoff chance
31%
Lost to the Cardinals 18–16 in Week 6. Offense 4th, defense 4th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4+4.444at LV · 63% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Rams31%
4down 1
Buffalo Bills
Rating
+3.9
Offense rank
1
Defense rank
31
Playoff chance
92%
Won at the Raiders 33–30 in Week 6. Offense 1st, defense 31st by EPA per play.

Team pageBeat the Model

5–1+3.9131Bye92%
5down 1
Baltimore Ravens
Rating
+3.8
Offense rank
10
Defense rank
18
Week 7 game
vs Bengals, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bengals
Win chance
49%
Playoff chance
60%
Lost at the Browns 13–10 in Week 6. Offense 10th, defense 18th by EPA per play. L.Jackson at quarterback counts +1.4 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.81018vs CIN · 49% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bengals60%
6down 1
New England Patriots
Rating
+3.8
Offense rank
6
Defense rank
17
Week 7 game
at Bears, Thu, Oct 22 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Bears
Win chance
47%
Final
L 24–30
Playoff chance
85%
Beat the Jets 26–19 in Week 6. Offense 6th, defense 17th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.8617at CHI · L 24–30 ✓Thu, Oct 22 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Bears85%
7up 23
Chicago Bears
Rating
+3.7
Offense rank
9
Defense rank
15
Week 7 game
vs Patriots, Thu, Oct 22 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Bears
Win chance
53%
Final
W 30–24
Playoff chance
70%
Won at the Falcons 31–23 in Week 6. Offense 9th, defense 15th by EPA per play. C.Williams at quarterback counts +1.1 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.7915vs NE · W 30–24 ✓Thu, Oct 22 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Bears70%
8down 1
Jacksonville Jaguars
Rating
+3.6
Offense rank
5
Defense rank
14
Playoff chance
91%
Lost to the Texans 34–31 in Week 6. Offense 5th, defense 14th by EPA per play.

Team pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.6514Bye91%
9down 1
Green Bay Packers
Rating
+3.5
Offense rank
11
Defense rank
8
Week 7 game
at Lions, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Lions
Win chance
44%
Playoff chance
62%
Beat the Cowboys 23–13 in Week 6. Offense 11th, defense 8th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+3.5118at DET · 44% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Lions62%
10down 1
Cincinnati Bengals
Rating
+3.2
Offense rank
13
Defense rank
19
Week 7 game
at Ravens, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Bengals
Win chance
51%
Playoff chance
59%
Bye in Week 6. Offense 13th, defense 19th by EPA per play. J.Burrow at quarterback counts +2.2 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–2+3.21319at BAL · 51% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Bengals59%
11down 1
Detroit Lions
Rating
+1.8
Offense rank
3
Defense rank
30
Week 7 game
vs Packers, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Lions
Win chance
56%
Playoff chance
61%
Bye in Week 6. Offense 3rd, defense 30th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–2+1.8330vs GB · 56% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Lions61%
12no change
Houston Texans
Rating
+1.7
Offense rank
15
Defense rank
16
Week 7 game
vs Giants, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Texans
Win chance
74%
Playoff chance
29%
Beat the Jaguars 34–31 in Week 6. Offense 15th, defense 16th by EPA per play. C.Stroud at quarterback counts +1.2 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4+1.71516vs NYG · 74% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Texans29%
13down 2
Seattle Seahawks
Rating
+1.6
Offense rank
19
Defense rank
2
Week 7 game
vs Chiefs, Sun, Oct 25 · 7:20 PM CT
Our call
Seahawks
Win chance
53%
Playoff chance
63%
Lost at the Broncos 17–14 in Week 6. Offense 19th, defense 2nd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–3+1.6192vs KC · 53% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 7:20 PM CT · Our call: Seahawks63%
14up 2
Carolina Panthers
Rating
+0.9
Offense rank
14
Defense rank
20
Week 7 game
vs Buccaneers, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Panthers
Win chance
60%
Playoff chance
75%
Won at the Eagles 25–14 in Week 6. Offense 14th, defense 20th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–2+0.91420vs TB · 60% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Panthers75%
15down 2
Indianapolis Colts
Rating
+0.8
Offense rank
12
Defense rank
24
Week 7 game
at Vikings, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Vikings
Win chance
33%
Playoff chance
9%
Lost to the Titans 26–20 in Week 6. Offense 12th, defense 24th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4+0.81224at MIN · 33% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Vikings9%
16down 2
Dallas Cowboys
Rating
+0.6
Offense rank
7
Defense rank
32
Week 7 game
at Eagles, Mon, Oct 26 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Cowboys
Win chance
55%
Playoff chance
30%
Lost at the Packers 23–13 in Week 6. Offense 7th, defense 32nd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4+0.6732at PHI · 55% win chanceMon, Oct 26 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Cowboys30%
17down 2
Denver Broncos
Rating
+0.6
Offense rank
16
Defense rank
6
Week 7 game
at Cardinals, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:05 PM CT
Our call
Broncos
Win chance
64%
Playoff chance
71%
Beat the Seahawks 17–14 in Week 6. Offense 16th, defense 6th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+0.6166at ARI · 64% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:05 PM CT · Our call: Broncos71%
18no change
Pittsburgh Steelers
Rating
+0.2
Offense rank
20
Defense rank
11
Week 7 game
vs Saints, Sun, Oct 25 · 8:30 AM CT
Our call
Steelers
Win chance
62%
Final
W 16–10
Playoff chance
57%
Won at the Buccaneers 26–19 in Week 6. Offense 20th, defense 11th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2+0.22011vs NO · W 16–10 ✓Sun, Oct 25 · 8:30 AM CT · Our call: Steelers57%
19up 1
Minnesota Vikings
Rating
−0.4
Offense rank
29
Defense rank
1
Week 7 game
vs Colts, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Vikings
Win chance
67%
Playoff chance
94%
Bye in Week 6. Offense 29th, defense 1st by EPA per play. K.Murray at quarterback counts +1.2 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

5–0−0.4291vs IND · 67% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Vikings94%
20up 1
Washington Commanders
Rating
−0.7
Offense rank
17
Defense rank
28
Playoff chance
12%
Lost at the 49ers 23–17 in Week 6. Offense 17th, defense 28th by EPA per play.

Team pageBeat the Model

1–4–1−0.71728Bye12%
21down 4
Atlanta Falcons
Rating
−0.9
Offense rank
22
Defense rank
13
Week 7 game
vs 49ers, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
49ers
Win chance
30%
Playoff chance
19%
Lost to the Bears 31–23 in Week 6. Offense 22nd, defense 13th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4−0.92213vs SF · 30% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: 49ers19%
22no change
New York Jets
Rating
−1.1
Offense rank
27
Defense rank
7
Week 7 game
vs Dolphins, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jets
Win chance
61%
Playoff chance
6%
Lost at the Patriots 26–19 in Week 6. Offense 27th, defense 7th by EPA per play. G.Smith at quarterback counts +1.4 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4−1.1277vs MIA · 61% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jets6%
23no change
Arizona Cardinals
Rating
−1.4
Offense rank
18
Defense rank
29
Week 7 game
vs Broncos, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:05 PM CT
Our call
Broncos
Win chance
36%
Playoff chance
3%
Won at the Rams 18–16 in Week 6. Offense 18th, defense 29th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4−1.41829vs DEN · 36% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:05 PM CT · Our call: Broncos3%
24no change
New York Giants
Rating
−2.3
Offense rank
21
Defense rank
21
Week 7 game
at Texans, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Texans
Win chance
26%
Playoff chance
43%
Lost to the Saints 34–27 in Week 6. Offense 21st, defense 21st by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–2–1−2.32121at HOU · 26% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Texans43%
25up 2
Las Vegas Raiders
Rating
−2.4
Offense rank
28
Defense rank
22
Week 7 game
vs Rams, Sun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT
Our call
Rams
Win chance
37%
Playoff chance
11%
Lost to the Bills 33–30 in Week 6. Offense 28th, defense 22nd by EPA per play. K.Cousins at quarterback counts +2.0 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

3–3−2.42822vs LA · 37% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 3:25 PM CT · Our call: Rams11%
26no change
Los Angeles Chargers
Rating
−2.9
Offense rank
30
Defense rank
9
Playoff chance
<1%
Lost at the Chiefs 22–6 in Week 6. Offense 30th, defense 9th by EPA per play.

Team pageBeat the Model

0–6−2.9309Bye<1%
27up 1
Miami Dolphins
Rating
−3.2
Offense rank
23
Defense rank
25
Week 7 game
at Jets, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Jets
Win chance
39%
Playoff chance
<1%
Bye in Week 6. Offense 23rd, defense 25th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

0–5−3.22325at NYJ · 39% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Jets<1%
28up 1
New Orleans Saints
Rating
−3.3
Offense rank
26
Defense rank
26
Week 7 game
vs Steelers, Sun, Oct 25 · 8:30 AM CT
Our call
Steelers
Win chance
38%
Final
L 10–16
Playoff chance
12%
Won at the Giants 34–27 in Week 6. Offense 26th, defense 26th by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4−3.32626vs PIT · L 10–16 ✓Sun, Oct 25 · 8:30 AM CT · Our call: Steelers12%
29up 2
Cleveland Browns
Rating
−3.5
Offense rank
32
Defense rank
12
Week 7 game
at Titans, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Browns
Win chance
56%
Playoff chance
35%
Beat the Ravens 13–10 in Week 6. Offense 32nd, defense 12th by EPA per play. D.Watson at quarterback counts +1.4 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

4–2−3.53212at TEN · 56% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Browns35%
30down 11
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Rating
−4.0
Offense rank
24
Defense rank
3
Week 7 game
at Panthers, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Panthers
Win chance
40%
Playoff chance
6%
Lost to the Steelers 26–19 in Week 6. Offense 24th, defense 3rd by EPA per play. J.Daniels at quarterback counts −3.3 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

1–5−4.0243at CAR · 40% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Panthers6%
31up 1
Tennessee Titans
Rating
−5.7
Offense rank
31
Defense rank
23
Week 7 game
vs Browns, Sun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT
Our call
Browns
Win chance
44%
Playoff chance
<1%
Won at the Colts 26–20 in Week 6. Offense 31st, defense 23rd by EPA per play.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

1–5−5.73123vs CLE · 44% win chanceSun, Oct 25 · 12:00 PM CT · Our call: Browns<1%
32down 7
Philadelphia Eagles
Rating
−7.3
Offense rank
25
Defense rank
27
Week 7 game
vs Cowboys, Mon, Oct 26 · 7:15 PM CT
Our call
Cowboys
Win chance
45%
Playoff chance
18%
Lost to the Panthers 25–14 in Week 6. Offense 25th, defense 27th by EPA per play. T.McKee at quarterback counts −4.2 points.

Team pageGame pageBeat the Model

2–4−7.32527vs DAL · 45% win chanceMon, Oct 26 · 7:15 PM CT · Our call: Cowboys18%

Rating: our model's points against an average team on a neutral field, from the team's opponent-adjusted EPA per play and its expected starting quarterback, using only games before Week 7. Change: places up or down from Week 6. Offense and defense: the team's rank by EPA per play. Record: before Week 7. Our call and win chance: from our prediction for the game (how it is made). Playoffs: the team's playoff chance entering the week, from our 20,000 simulations of the rest of the season.

How the simulation works

We play out the rest of the 2026 season 20,000 times, from the same starting number every time, so the same results and predictions always give the same chances.

  • Each remaining regular-season game is won with our call's win chance from the prediction archive; games already played keep their real result. Simulated games never end tied.
  • Playoff games have no prediction yet, so they are decided by our model's power ratings, with home field for the higher seed (none in the Super Bowl).
  • Tiebreakers: head-to-head, division record, common games, conference record, strength of victory and strength of schedule are applied as the NFL applies them. Simplified: the steps on points and touchdowns are left out (simulated games have no scores), so a tie still level after strength of schedule goes to a coin toss; and a tie cut down to fewer teams starts again at the first step.
  • Draft order: ties go to the team with the easier schedule (lower strength of schedule), then a coin toss; the league's division and conference tiebreakers before the coin are left out.
  • 0% means no simulation went that way and 100% that every one did; neither is a clinch or an elimination.

Explore this week

Week 7 predictionsScheduleScoresStandingsInjuriesScorecardDraft orderTeams